New York City  »  11413  »  230th St  »  14439 230th St

144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144-39 230th Street
Neighborhood Brookville
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13500-0077

Sales & Tax Overview for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Purchase date 03/15/2017
Purchase price $810,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,685

Lot & Building Information for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Lot sq. ft. 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,398
Building dimensions 24 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) 230 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 230 Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,398 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,540, the tax amount paid for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $5,363. For the next year, the tax amount for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $5,685.

When was 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold and what was the last sale price?

144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 03/15/2017 for $810,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2017 $810,000
05/27/2016 $378,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2024 - D
04/16/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024041600702001)
07/22/2021 - D
07/30/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021072701146001)
03/15/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017032100113001)
03/15/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017032000227002)
03/15/2017 - D
03/22/2017 - R
Deed
(2017032000227001)
12/14/2016 - D
12/29/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016122801713002)
07/29/2016 - D
08/10/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016080400135001)
05/27/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Deed
(2016060200635001)
09/14/2015 - D
09/22/2015 - R
Release
(2015091701554001)
11/04/2011 - D
12/05/2011 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2011111700536001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,364
Estimated property tax: $5,685
Tax assessor's market value: $509,000
Assessed value: $30,540

Assessment History for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $509,000 $30,540 $27,030 19.843% $5,364 $5,364 +4.72%
2024/25 $425,000 $25,500 $25,500 20.085% $5,122 $5,122 -15.67%
2023/24 $504,000 $30,240 $30,240 20.085% $6,074 $6,074 -5.78%
2022/23 $529,000 $31,740 $31,740 20.309% $6,446 $6,446 -4.91%
2021/22 $566,000 $33,960 $33,960 19.963% $6,779 $6,779 -9.73%

Permits for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/02/2016 Alteration type 1
05/05/2003 Alteration type 1
05/29/2002 Alteration type 1
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Brookville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brookville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brookville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$674,980
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$439
21.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Parsons Blvd & Archer Ave at NE Corner
Station lines E-J-Z
Distance (miles) 3.856
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name S Conduit Av/Lansing Av
Line Q85
Distance (miles) 0.265

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 181 Brookfield 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 301 0.46
P.S. 181 Brookfield 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 301 0.46
Linden Sda School NR No Private K-8 204 0.48
Middletons Early Learning Center NR No Private PK-K 124 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 0.57
Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 0.57
Linden Sda School NR No Private K-8 204 0.48
St Clare School NR No Private PK-8 283 0.59
Rosedale Child Development Center NR No Private PK-8 116 0.59

Nearest high schools

Preparatory Academy for Writers: A College Board School 5 No Public 6-12 549 0.64
Excelsior Preparatorty High School 6 No Public 9-12 446 0.64
George Washington Carver High School For The Scien 3 No Public 9-12 365 0.64
Queens Preparatory Academy 3 No Public 9-12 245 0.64
Martin De Porres High School NR No Private 9-12 195 0.71

Neighbors for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 144-39 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36-41 214th Pl, Bayside 1,960 03/04/2015 $980,000
98-03 197th St, Hollis 3,677 05/17/2023
10-53 Gipson St, Far Rockaway 2,196 01/28/1976
86-12 157th Ave, Howard Beach 2,700 05/20/2013 $380,000
135-25 243rd St, Rosedale 889 01/15/2023
187-23 87th Dr, Jamaica 1,639 12/07/2007 $650,000
21-23 30th Rd, Astoria 4,050 08/20/2019
50-30 211th St, Oakland Gardens 1,196 05/29/2009 $700,000
111-11 145th St, Jamaica 1,424 05/14/2020 $830,000
253-07 147th Ave, Rosedale 1,440 12/08/1993
42-16 82nd St, Elmhurst 17,600 02/15/2024
29-38 Bayswater Ave, Far Rockaway 624 03/19/2004 $340,000
138-25 250th St, Rosedale 1,676 08/25/2014 $425,000
4-05 Beach 9 St, Far Rockaway 1,800 01/14/1993
130-16 232nd St, Springfield Gardens 875 12/30/1994
136-37 222nd St, Springfield Gardens 1,700 07/16/2004 $384,000
149-49 23rd Ave, Whitestone 2,420 04/15/2025
3-18 Beach 31 St, Far Rockaway 1,872 01/29/1996
35-45 81st St, Jackson Heights 59,628 08/11/1989
259-35 149th Rd, Rosedale 2,444 05/05/2022