New York City  »  11412  »  117th Rd  »  19405 117th Rd

194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194-05 117th Road
Secondary address 194-11 117th Rd
Neighborhood Saint Albans
Zip code 11412
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12610-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,375

Lot & Building Information for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

Lot sq. ft. 5,208
Lot dimensions 41.67 ft x 125 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,500
Building dimensions 25 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1992
Frontage(s) 117 Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street 194 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 194-11 117th Rd, Saint Albans, NY 11412

About 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412?

194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,100, the tax amount paid for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412 is $7,885. For the next year, the tax amount for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412 is estimated at $8,375.

When was 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412 last sold?

194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412 was last sold in 04/18/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412
Find out who owns 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2024 - D
05/29/2024 - R
Deed
(2024052300673001)
09/21/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021092400684001)
03/02/2016 - D
03/11/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016030800682001)
02/17/2016 - D
03/09/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016030200830001)
09/10/2015 - D
09/28/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015092300614001)
08/10/2005 - D
09/19/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005091000109001)
02/01/2005 - D
02/15/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005020102085001)
01/08/2005 - D
02/14/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005020201148001)
03/29/2004 - D
05/25/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004033000157001)
02/23/2004 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004051000143001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

Access detailed property tax data for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,886
Estimated property tax: $8,375
Tax assessor's market value: $1,135,000
Assessed value: $68,100
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,135,000 $68,100 $39,740 19.843% $8,167 $7,886 +4.72%
2024/25 $947,000 $56,820 $37,491 20.085% $7,799 $7,530 +6.41%
2023/24 $1,007,000 $60,420 $35,234 20.085% $7,358 $7,077 -0.93%
2022/23 $892,000 $53,520 $35,174 20.309% $7,440 $7,143 +2.49%
2021/22 $946,000 $56,760 $34,916 19.963% $7,258 $6,970 +0.70%

Permits for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

The complete history of permits filed for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/18/2017 Alteration type 2
11/07/1990 New building
11/07/1990 New building
11/01/1990 New building
03/05/1990 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans with a free account.
Sign up

Saint Albans Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Saint Albans so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Saint Albans and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$735,000
13.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$510
9.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 1.938
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Linden BL/195 St
Line Q4
Distance (miles) 0.06

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 36 St Albans School 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 279 0.35
P.S. 36 St Albans School 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 279 0.35
True Deliverance Christian School NR No Private PK, K-8 107 0.37
Montessori Progressive Learning Center NR No Private PK-K 81 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Is 59 Springfield Gardens 6 Yes Public 6-8 383 0.77
Riverton Street Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 1,065 0.39
Success Academy Springfield Gardens 9 No Charter K-8 895 0.77
The New Chapter Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 60 0.89

Nearest high schools

Health Arts Robotics and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 511 0.70
Math/Science Research and Technology Magnet High School NR No Public 9-12 406 0.70
Institute For Health Profesions 3 No Public 9-12 462 0.71
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL FOR FINANCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY NR No Public 9-12 360 0.72
Pathways College Preparatory School: A College Board School 6 No Public 6-12 643 0.94

Neighbors for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans

Here are the neighbors for 194-05 117th Road, Saint Albans, NY 11412.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
219-44 Alecia Ave, Springfield Gardens 1,260 12/11/2013
12-50 Brunswick Ave, Far Rockaway 9,600 11/21/2024 $3,250,000
3-21 Beach 45 St, Far Rockaway 2,068 08/14/1995
125-21 Metropolitan Ave, Kew Gardens 1,232 01/18/2016
121-55 Grayson St, Springfield Gardens 1,482 08/21/2008 $371,000
118-19 204th St, Saint Albans 1,160 07/26/2001
59-73 57th Dr, Maspeth 1,848 10/05/2000
97-14 163rd Ave, Howard Beach 2,800 12/22/2018
215-40 23rd Ave, Bayside 2,628 11/26/2013 $985,000
114-07 159th St, Jamaica 1,840 12/16/2022 $641,000
253-15 139th Ave, Rosedale 2,929 02/19/2026
136-30 242nd St, Rosedale 1,636 07/23/2021 $660,000
82-81 Country Pointe Cir, Queens Village 2,000 02/20/2023
25-49 32nd St, Astoria 3,750 04/17/1998
121-37 197th St, Springfield Gardens 1,260 04/10/2025 $675,540
4-31 Beach 66 St, Arverne 3,130 11/17/2022 $670,000
219-55 Ryan Rd, Springfield Gardens 1,330 08/29/2005
131-19 226th St, Springfield Gardens 1,420 08/31/2004 $335,000
141-37 256th St, Rosedale 1,946 06/21/2002
140-26 170th St, Jamaica 1,100 04/06/2016 $440,000