114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 114 Hicks Street #Upper |
| Neighborhood | Brooklyn Heights |
| Zip code | 11201 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00230-1002 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/16/2007 |
| Purchase price | $2,196,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $14,383 |
Lot & Building Information for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,042 |
| Property type | Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6)
|
| Building sqft | 2,275 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Structure type | 1-3 family residential |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1899 |
Zoning & Use for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 13 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.63 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.16 Miles |
Unit Overview
| Unit # | UPPER |
| Square feet | 2,275 |
| Condo complex | 300329 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2.5 |
Other Property Data for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn
114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,275 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $197,785, the tax amount paid for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $14,383. For the next year, the tax amount for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $14,383.
When was 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold and what was the last sale price?114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 07/16/2007 for $2,196,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/16/2007 | $2,196,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $14,383 |
| Estimated property tax: | $14,383 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,296,416 |
| Assessed value: | $197,785 |
Assessment History for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,296,416 | $197,785 | $72,484 | 19.843% | $14,383 | $14,383 | -0.46% |
| 2024/25 | $2,604,011 | $156,241 | $71,938 | 20.085% | $14,449 | $14,449 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $2,301,608 | $138,097 | $67,867 | 20.085% | $13,631 | $13,631 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $1,939,205 | $116,352 | $64,026 | 20.309% | $13,003 | $13,003 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $1,939,205 | $116,352 | $60,403 | 19.963% | $12,058 | $12,058 | -5.14% |
Permits for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 114 Hicks Street #Upper, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Brooklyn Heights Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brooklyn Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Clark St & Henry St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.088 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|