New York City  »  11207  »  Hinsdale St  »  617 Hinsdale St

617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 617 Hinsdale Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03867-0126

Sales & Tax Overview for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/14/2004
Purchase price $113,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,219

Lot & Building Information for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,643
Lot dimensions 26.4 ft x 100.09 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,338
Building dimensions 18 ft x 37.16 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) Hinsdale Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street New Lots Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.84 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 2002 and has a total of 1,338 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,000, the tax amount paid for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $5,523. For the next year, the tax amount for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $6,219.

When was 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 04/14/2004 for $113,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2004 $113,000

Title Documents for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018011901141008)
06/19/2007 - D
08/09/2007 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2007061900202001)
11/23/2005 - D
11/29/2005 - R
Initial UCC1
(2005112301761001)
04/14/2004 - D
06/02/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004040701496004)
04/14/2004 - D
06/02/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004040701496003)
04/14/2004 - D
06/02/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004040701496002)
04/14/2004 - D
06/02/2004 - R
Deed
(2004040701496001)
04/08/2004 - D
06/09/2006 - R
Partial Release of Mortgage
(2006051901839001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,523
Estimated property tax: $6,219
Tax assessor's market value: $600,000
Assessed value: $36,000
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $600,000 $36,000 $27,835 19.843% $6,517 $5,523 +13.34%
2024/25 $651,000 $39,060 $24,262 20.085% $6,223 $4,873 +14.91%
2023/24 $644,000 $38,640 $21,114 20.085% $5,871 $4,241 +2.54%
2022/23 $526,000 $31,560 $20,363 20.309% $5,937 $4,136 +10.90%
2021/22 $560,000 $33,600 $18,682 19.963% $5,792 $3,729 +0.88%

Permits for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/06/2017 Alteration type 2
07/06/2017 Alteration type 2
10/07/2003 New building
03/12/2002 New building
03/12/2002 New building
03/12/2002 New building
03/12/2002 New building
03/12/2002 New building
03/12/2002 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 617 Hinsdale Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Sinderen Ave & New Lots Ave at SW Corner