New York City  »  11413  »  129th Ave  »  22904 129th Ave

229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229-04 129th Avenue
Secondary address 229-04 Gar 129th Ave
Neighborhood Laurelton
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 12856-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,126

Lot & Building Information for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Cape Cod (A0) i
Building sqft 1,248
Building dimensions 27 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1950
Frontage(s) 229 Street (narrow)
129 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street 228 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.07 Miles
Closest fire station 1.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 229-04 Gar 129th Ave, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

About 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,120, the tax amount paid for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $5,126. For the next year, the tax amount for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $5,126.

When was 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold?

229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 02/23/1977.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/28/2015 - D
10/02/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015093000275001)
06/03/2005 - D
06/16/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005060400063001)
05/05/2005 - D
05/24/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005051600062001)
04/07/2004 - D
06/08/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004040701677001)
09/23/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4990008941199)
07/05/2002 - R Mortgage
(4200008809520)
01/20/2000 - R Mortgage
(4220006990322)
12/27/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4360002625636)
03/26/1985 - R Mortgage
(4990002086499)
03/30/1977 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37740097800427)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,126
Estimated property tax: $5,126
Tax assessor's market value: $652,000
Assessed value: $39,120
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $652,000 $39,120 $25,834 19.843% $6,360 $5,126 -0.58%
2024/25 $610,000 $36,600 $25,672 20.085% $6,389 $5,156 +7.81%
2023/24 $706,000 $42,360 $23,812 20.085% $6,028 $4,783 +6.78%
2022/23 $630,000 $37,800 $22,054 20.309% $5,750 $4,479 +9.59%
2021/22 $607,000 $36,420 $20,472 19.963% $5,333 $4,087 -5.28%

Permits for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Laurelton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laurelton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Laurelton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$690,000
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$518
2.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Midland Pkwy & Hillside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 3.152
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 120 Av/228 St
Line Q84
Distance (miles) 0.403

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 132 Ralph Bunche 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 306 0.62
P.S. 132 Ralph Bunche 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 306 0.62
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.45
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.45
P.S. 176 Cambria Heights 8 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Collaborative Arts Middle School 4 Yes Public 6-8 348 1.66
Community Voices Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 296 1.66
Tracy's Day Care Center NR No Private PK, K, 8 0 0.45
The Gordon Parks School 5 No Public PK, K-8 653 0.51
Sacred Heart Catholic School NR No Private PK-8 284 0.74

Nearest high schools

Bible Baptist Academy NR No Private 6-11 0 1.10
Health Arts Robotics and Technology High School 6 No Public 9-12 511 1.18
Math/Science Research and Technology Magnet High School NR No Public 9-12 406 1.18
Institute For Health Profesions 3 No Public 9-12 462 1.19
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL FOR FINANCE AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY NR No Public 9-12 360 1.21

Neighbors for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens

Here are the neighbors for 229-04 129th Avenue, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
254-20 147th Ave, Rosedale 1,660 10/23/2006 $449,000
116-68 155th St, Jamaica 1,056 05/08/2017
224-10 Linden Blvd, Cambria Heights 3,246 06/06/2005 $465,000
139-40 227th St, Springfield Gardens 1,392 06/04/2025 $810,000
130-55 218th St, Springfield Gardens 1,080 01/06/1994
92-11 Holland Ave, Far Rockaway 1,080 10/04/2024 $615,000
34-50 10th St, Astoria 2,840 02/11/2003 $600,000
130-57 230th St, Springfield Gardens 1,303 12/27/1973
158-14 115th Rd, Jamaica 1,444 06/07/2017
6-53 Beach 69 St, Arverne 1,386 02/07/2025 $10
102-27 163rd Dr, Howard Beach 562 02/09/2007 $300,000
164-48 85th St, Howard Beach 1,560 11/08/2011 $630,000
143-45 Glassboro Ave, Jamaica 1,190 02/03/2006 $375,000
114-18 166th St, Jamaica 960 12/13/2022 $565,000
114-103 230th St, Cambria Heights 1,307 07/03/2017 $540,000
114-65 177th St, Jamaica 1,966 07/24/1995
197-31 Hiawatha Ave, Hollis 6,732 10/01/2003
13-93 Beach Channel Dr, Far Rockaway 3,686 03/29/2004 $10
259-11 149th Ave, Rosedale 2,392 06/24/2019 $685,000
140-24 Coombs St, Springfield Gardens 2,058 12/18/1998