New York City  »  11239  »  Louisiana Ave  »  492 Louisiana Ave

492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 492 Louisiana Avenue
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11239
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08235-0102

Sales & Tax Overview for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/15/2022
Purchase price $830,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,011

Lot & Building Information for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,260
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 63 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1994
Nearest wide street Louisiana Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.81 Miles

Other Property Data for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239?

492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 was built in 1994 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,300, the tax amount paid for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 is $6,614. For the next year, the tax amount for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 is estimated at $7,011.

When was 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 last sold and what was the last sale price?

492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239 was last sold in 12/15/2022 for $830,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239
Find out who owns 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2022 $830,000
03/30/2004 $290,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2023 - D
03/27/2023 - R
Term of Lien of Common Charges
(2023032400527001)
12/20/2022 - D
12/30/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022122800643001)
12/15/2022 - D
12/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022122000782002)
12/15/2022 - D
12/23/2022 - R
Deed
(2022122000782001)
05/05/2021 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021051301175001)
10/22/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020111300437001)
03/25/2020 - D
04/27/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020042600013001)
04/05/2019 - D
05/28/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019052401034001)
02/11/2019 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019021200804001)
06/23/2016 - D
07/27/2016 - R
Lien of Common Charges
(2016071801466001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11239. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,615
Estimated property tax: $7,011
Tax assessor's market value: $905,000
Assessed value: $54,300

Assessment History for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $905,000 $54,300 $33,336 19.843% $6,615 $6,615 +4.72%
2024/25 $858,000 $51,480 $31,450 20.085% $6,317 $6,317 +2.25%
2023/24 $758,000 $45,480 $30,758 20.085% $6,178 $6,178 +0.02%
2022/23 $628,000 $37,680 $30,413 20.309% $6,177 $6,177 +5.06%
2021/22 $668,000 $40,080 $29,447 19.963% $5,879 $5,879 +0.56%

Permits for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/17/1999 Alteration type 1
10/23/1996 New building
01/11/1994 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 492 Louisiana Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2,3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Turnbull Ave & E 105th St at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.59
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatlands Av/Louisiana Av
Line B82
Distance (miles) 0.17