New York City  »  11415  »  Metropolitan Ave  »  12314 Metropolitan Ave

123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue
Neighborhood Kew Gardens
Zip code 11415
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09239-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Purchase date 03/17/2004
Purchase price $315,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,166

Lot & Building Information for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Lot sq. ft. 2,292
Lot dimensions 21.42 ft x 107 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,020
Building dimensions 20 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Metropolitan Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.67 Miles

Other Property Data for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415?

123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,040, the tax amount paid for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 is $7,045. For the next year, the tax amount for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 is estimated at $7,166.

When was 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 last sold and what was the last sale price?

123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415 was last sold in 03/17/2004 for $315,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
Find out who owns 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2004 $315,500

Title Documents for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2019 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019041800342001)
09/04/2018 - D
09/06/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018090600168001)
07/14/2008 - D
01/05/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2008072300671001)
04/13/2004 - D
06/08/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004041300728001)
04/01/2004 - D
07/02/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004050100056001)
03/17/2004 - D
07/03/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004032800083002)
03/17/2004 - D
07/03/2004 - R
Deed
(2004032800083001)
07/14/1999 - R Mortgage
(4800006713280)
07/26/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(4180004357918)
06/05/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4740002568974)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, NY 11415. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,045
Estimated property tax: $7,166
Tax assessor's market value: $984,000
Assessed value: $59,040

Assessment History for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $984,000 $59,040 $35,506 19.843% $7,045 $7,045 +4.60%
2024/25 $898,000 $53,880 $33,534 20.085% $6,735 $6,735 +10.26%
2023/24 $977,000 $58,620 $30,414 20.085% $6,390 $6,109 +5.03%
2022/23 $893,000 $53,580 $28,637 20.309% $6,112 $5,816 +1.66%
2021/22 $857,000 $51,420 $28,657 19.963% $6,008 $5,721 -3.53%

Permits for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 123-14 Metropolitan Avenue, Kew Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Kew Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kew Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kew Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$330,000
5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$507
-19.9% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 123rd St & Jamaica Ave at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.299
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/Brevoort St
Line Q54
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 99 Kew Gardens 8 Yes Public K-6 699 0.43
Bais Yaakov Academy For Girls NR No Private PK, K-8 738 0.10