New York City  »  11229  »  Avenue W  »  3206 Avenue W

3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3206 Avenue West #1
Secondary address 3206-3208 Avenue W
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08832-1004

Sales & Tax Overview for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,609

Lot & Building Information for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,205
Lot dimensions 24.92 ft x 22 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 779
Building dimensions 28 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Basement type Full
Year built 1985
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 1
Square feet 779
Condo complex 300062
Rooms 5

Other Property Data for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3206-3208 Avenue W, Brooklyn, NY 11229
  • 2482-2484 Gerritsen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 1985 and has a total of 779 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $21,405, the tax amount paid for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $3,609. For the next year, the tax amount for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $3,609.

When was 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 04/06/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2024 - D
07/01/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024062700066001)
11/15/2021 - D
11/24/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021111700145001)
03/29/2004 - D
05/12/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004041400373002)
03/29/2004 - D
05/12/2004 - R
Agreement
(2004041400373001)
08/09/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3410007770741)
04/06/2001 - R Mortgage
(3040007596704)
04/06/2001 - R Deed
(3610007596461)
06/11/1992 - R Mortgage
(3220001692122)
06/11/1992 - R Agreement
(3230001692123)
08/12/1986 - R Mortgage
(3420001189442)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,609
Estimated property tax: $3,609
Tax assessor's market value: $356,741
Assessed value: $21,405

Assessment History for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $356,741 $21,405 $18,188 19.843% $3,609 $3,609 -0.45%
2024/25 $414,300 $24,858 $18,050 20.085% $3,625 $3,625 +6.00%
2023/24 $402,912 $24,175 $17,029 20.085% $3,420 $3,420 +4.82%
2022/23 $371,516 $22,291 $16,066 20.309% $3,263 $3,263 +7.83%
2021/22 $320,113 $19,207 $15,157 19.963% $3,026 $3,026 -5.13%

Permits for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3206 Avenue West #1, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$570,000
-13% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$583
-2.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Gravesend Neck Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.325
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Gerritsen Av / Av X
Line B31
Distance (miles) 0.042

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 No Public PK, K-5 330 0.11
P.S. 277 Gerritsen Beach 8 No Public PK, K-5 330 0.11
Brooklyn Blue Feather School NR No Private K 30 0.19
P.S. 194 Raoul Wallenberg 4 No Public PK, K-5 509 0.21