83 Murray Street #4, New York, NY 10007 Property Information
83 Murray Street #4, New York, NY 10007 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 83 Murray Street #4 |
| Secondary address | 83 Rear Murray St |
| Neighborhood | TriBeCa |
| Zip code | 10007 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00132-1405 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Murray Street #4, New York
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 10/06/2009 |
| Purchase price | $1,210,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,130 |
Lot & Building Information for 83 Murray Street #4, New York
| Lot sqft | 2,476 |
| Building class | Condo - Residential Unit in 2-10 Unit Building (R1) |
| Building sqft | 1,676 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 6 |
| Year built | 1924 |
Zoning & Use for 83 Murray Street #4, New York
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.39 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.22 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 4 |
| Square feet | 1,676 |
| Condo complex | 101069 |
Other Property Data for 83 Murray Street #4, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 83 Rear Murray St, New York, NY 10007
About 83 Murray Street #4, New York
83 Murray Street #4, New York, NY 10007 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,676 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 83 Murray Street #4, New York, NY 10007 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $124,200, the tax amount paid for 83 Murray Street #4, New York, NY 10007 is $6,789. For the next year, the tax amount for 83 Murray Street #4, New York, NY 10007 is estimated at $7,130.
When was 83 Murray Street #4, New York, NY 10007 last sold and what was the last sale price?83 Murray Street #4, New York, NY 10007 was last sold in 10/06/2009 for $1,210,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 83 Murray Street #4, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 83 Murray Street #4, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Murray Street #4, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/06/2009 | $1,210,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 83 Murray Street #4, New York
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 83 Murray Street #4, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 83 Murray Street #4, New York, NY 10007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,790 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,130 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $276,000 |
| Assessed value: | $124,200 |
Assessment History for 83 Murray Street #4, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Murray Street #4, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $276,000 | $124,200 | $66,164 | 12.439% | $8,230 | $6,783 | +1.75% |
| 2024/25 | $229,920 | $103,464 | $64,643 | 12.5% | $8,080 | $6,666 | +5.70% |
| 2023/24 | $191,600 | $86,220 | $60,905 | 12.502% | $7,614 | $6,307 | -8.83% |
| 2022/23 | $207,628 | $93,433 | $56,394 | 12.267% | $6,918 | $6,918 | +6.67% |
| 2021/22 | $166,040 | $74,718 | $53,001 | 12.235% | $6,485 | $6,485 | +3.87% |
Permits for 83 Murray Street #4, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 83 Murray Street #4, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
TriBeCa Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of TriBeCa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in TriBeCa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Chambers St & West Broadway at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 1-2-3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.08 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Murray St/Greenwich St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | M9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.035 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 234 Independence School | 8 | No | Public | K-5 | 476 | 0.08 |
| P.S. 89 | 9 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 340 | 0.20 |
| P.S. 89 | 9 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 340 | 0.20 |
| Olivet Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-7 | 25 | 0.21 |
| Olivet Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-7 | 25 | 0.21 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 289 | 8 | No | Public | 6-8 | 239 | 0.20 |
| Olivet Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-7 | 25 | 0.21 |
| School for Young Performers | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 10 | 0.31 |
| School for Young Performers | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 8 | 0.31 |
| Spruce Street School | 9 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 431 | 0.39 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuyvesant High School | 10 | No | Public | 9-12 | 3,334 | 0.29 |
| School for Young Performers | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 10 | 0.31 |
| School for Young Performers | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 8 | 0.31 |
| High School Of Economics And Finance | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 679 | 0.40 |
| Leadership And Public Service High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 282 | 0.42 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 83 Murray Street #4, New York
Here are the neighbors for 83 Murray Street #4, New York, NY 10007.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 665 Lenox Ave, New York | 19,546 | 05/27/2016 | $7,800,000 |
| 288 West St, New York | 37,904 | 11/29/2011 | $59,550 |
| 30 E 10th St, New York | 43,010 | 11/18/2008 | $219,000 |
| 140 Broadway, New York | 1,141,276 | 11/01/2017 | $28,050,000 |
| 428 W 23rd St, New York | 4,528 | 11/22/1983 | |
| 38 W 31st St, New York | 133,394 | 04/22/2004 | $18,950,000 |
| 197 E 4th St, New York | 7,904 | 09/28/1978 | |
| 162 E 109th St, New York | 18,160 | 07/23/2018 | $6,107,253 |
| 241 W 23rd St, New York | 26,270 | 09/20/1978 | |
| 105 Rivington St, New York | 6,400 | 08/24/2022 | $1,545,938 |
| 301 E 29th St, New York | 66,996 | 08/03/1999 | |
| 2 Gansevoort St, New York | 181,550 | 11/01/2017 | $28,050,000 |
| 75 St Nicholas Pl, New York | 76,830 | 07/12/2024 | $10,100,000 |
| 215 E 86th St, New York | 9,916 | 02/03/2011 | |
| 146 W 29th St, New York | 82,454 | 11/17/1989 | |
| 2330 Broadway, New York | 140,677 | 11/08/2018 | $61,000,000 |
| 77 E 125th St, New York | 5,410 | 02/04/2020 | $4,839,600 |
| 525 E 71st St, New York | 164,806 | 08/15/2006 | $5,000 |
| 21-41 Lenox Ave, New York | 14,467 | 08/06/2012 | $2,500,000 |
| 605 W 47th St, New York | 8,880 | 04/14/2004 | $1,962,925 |