New York City  »  11413  »  230th St  »  14412-14414 230th St

144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street
Secondary address 144-12 230th St
Neighborhood Brookville
Zip code 11413
Borough Queens
Block & lot 13499-0029

Sales & Tax Overview for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Purchase date 11/27/2020
Purchase price $409,240
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,723

Lot & Building Information for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Lot sq. ft. 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,836
Building dimensions 17 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 2006
Frontage(s) 230 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 230 Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 29
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 144-12 230th St, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
  • 144-14 230th St, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

About 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413?

144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was built in 2006 and has a total of 1,836 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,960, the tax amount paid for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is $7,389. For the next year, the tax amount for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 is estimated at $7,723.

When was 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 last sold and what was the last sale price?

144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 was last sold in 11/27/2020 for $409,240.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Find out who owns 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/27/2020 $409,240
07/28/2006 $633,000
02/28/2005 $450,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Deed
(2020120800653001)
06/10/2015 - D
07/07/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015070200175001)
05/07/2015 - D
06/02/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015051900626001)
05/31/2012 - D
06/14/2012 - R
Deed
(2012060200030001)
08/21/2006 - D
09/11/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006082101497001)
07/28/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006081000273003)
07/28/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006081000273002)
07/28/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Deed
(2006081000273001)
12/09/2005 - D
03/08/2006 - R
Deed
(2006010400805001)
03/10/2005 - D
03/29/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005031001485001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Access detailed property tax data for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, NY 11413. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,389
Estimated property tax: $7,723
Tax assessor's market value: $966,000
Assessed value: $57,960

Assessment History for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $966,000 $57,960 $37,238 19.843% $7,389 $7,389 -0.05%
2024/25 $875,000 $52,500 $36,806 20.085% $7,392 $7,392 +1.00%
2023/24 $832,000 $49,920 $36,440 20.085% $7,319 $7,319 +4.83%
2022/23 $790,000 $47,400 $34,379 20.309% $6,982 $6,982 +7.83%
2021/22 $655,000 $39,300 $32,434 19.963% $6,475 $6,475 -0.85%

Permits for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens

The complete history of permits filed for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/23/2005 Alteration type 3
12/23/2005 Alteration type 3
12/09/2005 New building
12/09/2005 New building
12/05/2005 Subdivision: improved
04/27/2005 Alteration type 3
04/27/2005 Alteration type 3
04/14/2005 Full demolition
04/14/2005 Full demolition
04/14/2005 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 144-12 - 144-14 230th Street, Springfield Gardens with a free account.
Sign up

Brookville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brookville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brookville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$674,980
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$439
21.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)