New York City  »  10465  »  Shore Dr  »  1494 Shore Dr

1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1512 Shore Drive #12a
Secondary address 3300 Layton Ave
Neighborhood Throggs Neck
Zip code 10465
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05467-1020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx

Purchase date 06/13/2012
Purchase price $82,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,171

Lot & Building Information for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 24,900
Lot dimensions 103.42 ft x 250 ft
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,155
Building dimensions 94 ft x 56.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Year built 1984
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 12A

Other Property Data for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3300 Layton Ave, Bronx, NY 10465
  • 1490 Shore Dr, Bronx, NY 10465

About 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465?

1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,155 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,963, the tax amount paid for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465 is $1,132. For the next year, the tax amount for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465 is estimated at $1,171.

When was 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465 was last sold in 06/13/2012 for $82,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465
Find out who owns 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2012 $82,000

Title Documents for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Power of Attorney
(2012061800646002)
06/13/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Deed
(2012061800646001)
06/12/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Term of Lien of Common Charges
(2012061800730005)
06/12/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Term of Lien of Common Charges
(2012061800730004)
06/12/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Term of Lien of Common Charges
(2012061800730003)
06/12/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Term of Lien of Common Charges
(2012061800730002)
06/12/2012 - D
06/25/2012 - R
Term of Lien of Common Charges
(2012061800730001)
05/14/2011 - D
06/03/2011 - R
Lien of Common Charges
(2011060100422001)
08/25/2005 - D
09/06/2005 - R
Lien of Common Charges
(2005090100813001)
04/06/2004 - D
04/01/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005011200353001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, NY 10465. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,132
Estimated property tax: $1,171
Tax assessor's market value: $199,384
Assessed value: $11,963

Assessment History for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $199,384 $11,963 $5,706 19.843% $1,132 $1,132 +4.72%
2024/25 $189,433 $11,366 $5,383 20.085% $1,081 $1,081 +5.96%
2023/24 $202,014 $12,120 $5,080 20.085% $1,020 $1,020 -1.10%
2022/23 $190,219 $11,413 $5,080 20.309% $1,032 $1,032 +5.06%
2021/22 $188,701 $11,322 $4,921 19.963% $982 $982 -1.87%

Permits for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1512 Shore Drive #12a, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Throggs Neck Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Throggs Neck so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Throggs Neck and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$444
7.6% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Edison Ave & Westchester Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 1.136
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Dean Av/Layton Av
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.072

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.49
P.S. 14 Senator John Calandra 6 No Public PK, K-5 619 0.49
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.59
Bronx Delta School 5 No Public PK, K-5 414 0.59