New York City  »  11214  »  83rd St  »  2348 83rd St

2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2348 83rd Street
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06853-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/01/2021
Purchase price $1,745,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $14,865

Lot & Building Information for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,600
Building dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2002
Frontage(s) 83 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 24 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.72 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,340, the tax amount paid for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $14,024. For the next year, the tax amount for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $14,865.

When was 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 04/25/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/01/2021 $1,745,000
04/17/2003 $728,049
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2023 - D
06/01/2023 - R
Deed
(2023052600523001)
10/18/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021101900906001)
10/01/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021110101552003)
10/01/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Deed
(2021110101552001)
08/28/2021 - D
11/05/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021110101552002)
02/10/2018 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Deed
(2018020901186001)
05/18/2016 - D
07/25/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016052000861001)
07/28/2006 - D
08/30/2006 - R
Deed
(2006082401254001)
02/03/2006 - D
03/03/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006022701862003)
02/03/2006 - D
03/03/2006 - R
Agreement
(2006022701862002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,024
Estimated property tax: $14,865
Tax assessor's market value: $1,789,000
Assessed value: $107,340

Assessment History for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,789,000 $107,340 $70,675 19.843% $14,024 $14,024 +0.30%
2024/25 $2,018,000 $121,080 $69,612 20.085% $13,982 $13,982 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,834,000 $110,040 $65,672 20.085% $13,190 $13,190 +2.66%
2022/23 $1,456,000 $87,360 $63,262 20.309% $12,848 $12,848 +5.53%
2021/22 $1,337,000 $80,220 $60,989 19.963% $12,463 $12,175 +0.64%

Permits for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2348 83rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 25th Ave & 86th St at NW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.24
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Stillwell Av/82 St
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.146

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 97 The Highlawn 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.16
P.S. 97 The Highlawn 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.16
St Peter Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 219 0.09