New York City  »  11375  »  Metropolitan Ave  »  10412 Metropolitan Ave

104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue
Neighborhood Forest Hills
Zip code 11375
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03902-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

Purchase date 06/02/2023
Purchase price $1,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,278

Lot & Building Information for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

Lot sq. ft. 1,900
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 95 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,560
Building dimensions 20 ft x 65 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1910
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.79 Miles

Other Property Data for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

How many sq. ft. does 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 has a total of 2,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $507.

What is the year built & the current market value of 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375?

104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,306,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Find out who owns 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2023 $1,300,000
04/06/2005 $615,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2023060800996003)
06/02/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023060800996002)
06/02/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Deed
(2023060800996001)
03/25/2023 - D
04/13/2023 - R
Deed
(2023041200778001)
03/13/2023 - D
05/09/2024 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2024050800969001)
05/15/2014 - D
07/31/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014071002929001)
04/06/2005 - D
04/27/2005 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2005041200507003)
04/06/2005 - D
04/27/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005041200507002)
04/06/2005 - D
04/27/2005 - R
Deed
(2005041200507001)
05/09/2003 - D
05/09/2003 - R
Release
(2003050901096001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,880
Estimated property tax: $9,278
Tax assessor's market value: $1,306,000
Assessed value: $78,360

Assessment History for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,306,000 $78,360 $44,751 19.843% $8,880 $8,880 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,223,000 $73,380 $42,218 20.085% $8,479 $8,479 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,212,000 $72,720 $39,830 20.085% $8,000 $8,000 -0.46%
2022/23 $993,000 $59,580 $39,571 20.309% $8,036 $8,036 +3.31%
2021/22 $964,000 $57,840 $38,966 19.963% $7,779 $7,779 -0.88%

Permits for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/17/2026 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 75th & Queens Blvd at SW Corner
Station lines E-F
Distance (miles) 0.81
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Metropolitan Av/72 Av
Line Q54
Distance (miles) 0.025

Neighbors for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills

Here are the neighbors for 104-12 Metropolitan Avenue, Forest Hills, NY 11375.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
160-27 85th St, Howard Beach 2,452 03/15/2018 $664,000
245-43 147th Dr, Rosedale 2,300 04/30/2004
27-49 27th St, Astoria 1,728 04/29/2003
110-50 160th St, Jamaica 1,440 10/19/2005 $426,000
120-20 Inwood St, Jamaica 1,056 10/06/2012
13-37 Gipson St, Far Rockaway 2,376 08/11/2023 $735,000
125-11 Metropolitan Ave, Kew Gardens 1,392 04/29/2003
9-47 119th St, College Point 2,014 07/18/2000
131-64 229th St, Springfield Gardens 1,778 03/28/2003 $110,000
24-40 150th St, Whitestone 2,560 03/29/2022
102-17 Metropolitan Ave, Forest Hills 1,980 07/16/2013 $900,000
114-30 Dalian CT, College Point 3,200 04/03/2025
39-41 46th St, Sunnyside 952 04/22/2003
2-62 Beach 140 St, Rockaway Park 877 05/05/2003
88-24 45th Ave, Elmhurst 1,056 10/27/2017
140-66 Burden Cres, Jamaica 3,160 04/30/2003 $450,500
14-35 Pinson St, Far Rockaway 1,384 06/14/2019 $160,000
50-54 68th St, Woodside 3,040 04/21/2003 $791,115
18-11 43rd St, Astoria 10,500 04/10/2003 $1,285,000
42-50 79th St, Elmhurst 2,192 04/23/2003 $545,500