738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information
738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 738 Rosedale Avenue |
| Secondary address | 738 Garage Rosedale Ave |
| Neighborhood | Clason Point |
| Zip code | 10473 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 03595-0023 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 01/06/2022 |
| Purchase price | $485,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,857 |
Lot & Building Information for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,272 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Frontage(s) | Rosedale Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 8 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.25 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.25 Miles |
Other Property Data for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 738 Garage Rosedale Ave, Bronx, NY 10473
About 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx
738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,272 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $44,100, the tax amount paid for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $5,526. For the next year, the tax amount for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $5,857.
When was 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold and what was the last sale price?738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 01/06/2022 for $485,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,526 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,857 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $735,000 |
| Assessed value: | $44,100 |
Assessment History for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $735,000 | $44,100 | $27,850 | 19.843% | $5,526 | $5,526 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $617,000 | $37,020 | $26,275 | 20.085% | $5,277 | $5,277 | +0.31% |
| 2023/24 | $612,000 | $36,720 | $26,194 | 20.085% | $5,261 | $5,261 | -0.65% |
| 2022/23 | $641,000 | $38,460 | $26,074 | 20.309% | $5,295 | $5,295 | +7.83% |
| 2021/22 | $544,000 | $32,640 | $24,599 | 19.963% | $4,911 | $4,911 | +0.55% |
Permits for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Clason Point Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clason Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clason Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Morrison Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.782 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Rosedale Av/Seward Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.071 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 100 Isaac Clason | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 446 | 0.22 |
| P.S. 107 | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 432 | 0.16 |
| P.S. 107 | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 432 | 0.16 |
| Holy Cross Elementary School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 368 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 131 Albert Einstein | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 351 | 0.40 |
| Soundview Academy For Culture And Scholarship | 1 | No | Public | 6-8 | 298 | 0.40 |
| Grand Concourse Academy Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-8 | 699 | 0.40 |
| School For Inquiry And Social Justice | 6 | No | Public | 6-8 | 401 | 0.52 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx Bridges High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 334 | 0.56 |
| Bronx Community High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 120 | 0.56 |
| Antonia Pantoja Preperatory Academy | 4 | No | Public | 6-12 | 420 | 0.56 |
| Millenium Art Academy | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 362 | 0.56 |
| Bronx Compass High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 385 | 0.56 |
Neighbors for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 738 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 742 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 03/17/2020 | |
| 744 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 05/20/2004 | |
| 754 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 1,650 | 07/15/1985 | |
| 748 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 04/30/2021 | $440,000 |
| 756 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 01/04/2021 | $475,000 |
| 750 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 12/17/2018 | |
| 716 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 1,836 | 12/10/2018 | |
| 740 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 10/30/2024 | $780,000 |
| 746 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 08/24/1976 | |
| 736 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 01/30/1998 | |
| 730 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 11/17/2000 | |
| 722 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 06/10/1998 | |
| 728 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 10/25/2021 | $585,000 |
| 726 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 06/28/2010 | $377,500 |
| 724 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 10/31/2018 | $509,000 |
| 720 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,480 | 02/07/1990 | |
| 752 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 02/22/1999 | |
| 758 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 3,929 | 12/12/2024 | |
| 734 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 08/21/2020 | $68,160 |
| 732 Rosedale Ave, Bronx | 2,272 | 10/19/2004 | $105,334 |