New York City  »  10473  »  Beach Ave  »  749 Beach Ave

749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 749 Beach Avenue
Secondary address 749 Rear Beach Ave
Neighborhood Clason Point
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03597-0048

Sales & Tax Overview for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 12/22/2017
Purchase price $277,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,779

Lot & Building Information for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 810
Building dimensions 18 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Beach Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Soundview Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.32 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 749 Rear Beach Ave, Bronx, NY 10473

About 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 1920 and has a total of 810 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $22,920, the tax amount paid for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $3,565. For the next year, the tax amount for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $3,779.

When was 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold and what was the last sale price?

749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 12/22/2017 for $277,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/22/2017 $277,000

Title Documents for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/19/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025032400140001)
07/30/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020101600330001)
10/30/2019 - D
01/21/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020011700489001)
10/29/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019110101086001)
01/05/2018 - D
01/24/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018010500924001)
12/22/2017 - D
03/16/2018 - R
Deed
(2018031501065001)
05/28/2013 - D
06/06/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013052800913001)
05/06/2013 - D
05/14/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013050800931001)
06/16/2010 - D
06/24/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010062101135001)
12/05/2007 - D
01/14/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008010700110001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,566
Estimated property tax: $3,779
Tax assessor's market value: $382,000
Assessed value: $22,920

Assessment History for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $382,000 $22,920 $17,971 19.843% $3,566 $3,566 -1.20%
2024/25 $394,000 $23,640 $17,971 20.085% $3,609 $3,609 +0.77%
2023/24 $419,000 $25,140 $17,834 20.085% $3,582 $3,582 +4.83%
2022/23 $352,000 $21,120 $16,825 20.309% $3,417 $3,417 +7.83%
2021/22 $366,000 $21,960 $15,874 19.963% $3,169 $3,169 +0.55%

Permits for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/16/2026 Alteration CO
01/16/2026 Alteration CO
07/09/2024 Alteration
06/25/2024 Alteration
03/26/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 749 Beach Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Clason Point Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clason Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clason Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$410,000
-21.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$417
-2.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station St Lawrence Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.777
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Soundview Av/Lafayette Av
Line BX27
Distance (miles) 0.113