New York City  »  11208  »  Elton St  »  459 Elton St

459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 459 Elton Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04034-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/17/2017
Purchase price $850,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,867

Lot & Building Information for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,250
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 90 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,060
Building dimensions 17 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Elton Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Sutter Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,940, the tax amount paid for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $8,795. For the next year, the tax amount for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $8,867.

When was 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 10/17/2017 for $850,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2017 $850,000
12/21/2016 $387,000
10/26/2004 $535,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2022 - D
06/24/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022061401253001)
03/28/2022 - D
06/23/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022061400276001)
10/21/2020 - D
12/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020122300114001)
01/02/2018 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018010400517001)
10/17/2017 - D
10/24/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017102000394002)
10/17/2017 - D
10/24/2017 - R
Deed
(2017102000394001)
01/12/2017 - D
01/23/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017011201671001)
12/21/2016 - D
12/28/2016 - R
Deed
(2016122701130002)
12/21/2016 - D
12/28/2016 - R
Deed
(2016122701130001)
05/11/2015 - D
07/10/2015 - R
Memorandum of Contract
(2015052600628001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,795
Estimated property tax: $8,867
Tax assessor's market value: $849,000
Assessed value: $50,940

Assessment History for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $849,000 $50,940 $44,323 19.843% $8,795 $8,795 -1.20%
2024/25 $865,000 $51,900 $44,323 20.085% $8,902 $8,902 +5.94%
2023/24 $989,000 $59,340 $41,839 20.085% $8,403 $8,403 +4.83%
2022/23 $899,000 $53,940 $39,472 20.309% $8,016 $8,016 +7.83%
2021/22 $772,000 $46,320 $37,238 19.963% $7,434 $7,434 -4.36%

Permits for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/29/2003 Alteration type 3
10/29/2003 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 459 Elton Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$493
11% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.175
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Sutter Av/Elton St
Line B14
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools