New York City  »  11231  »  Nelson St  »  186 Nelson St

186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Nelson Street
Neighborhood Carroll Gardens
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00474-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/08/2003
Purchase price $672,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,714

Lot & Building Information for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Nelson Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Court Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.52 Miles
Closest fire station 0.27 Miles

Other Property Data for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,180, the tax amount paid for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $5,391. For the next year, the tax amount for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $5,714.

When was 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold and what was the last sale price?

186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 09/08/2003 for $672,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2003 $672,000

Title Documents for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2021 - D
09/17/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021091400503001)
10/29/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019111100068002)
10/29/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019111100068001)
02/19/2019 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019030400889003)
02/18/2019 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019030400889005)
02/18/2019 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019030400889004)
02/08/2019 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019030400889002)
02/08/2019 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019030400889001)
07/01/2009 - D
07/14/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009070100528001)
04/11/2009 - D
05/04/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009042900287001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,391
Estimated property tax: $5,714
Tax assessor's market value: $3,003,000
Assessed value: $180,180

Assessment History for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,003,000 $180,180 $27,170 19.843% $5,391 $5,391 +10.35%
2024/25 $2,372,000 $142,320 $24,324 20.085% $5,155 $4,885 +6.54%
2023/24 $2,318,000 $139,080 $22,830 20.085% $4,867 $4,585 -0.84%
2022/23 $2,419,000 $145,140 $22,770 20.309% $4,921 $4,624 +2.67%
2021/22 $2,614,000 $156,840 $22,560 19.963% $4,791 $4,504 +0.80%

Permits for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/04/2005 Alteration type 2
04/15/2004 Alteration type 2
10/03/2003 Alteration type 2
07/11/1997 Alteration type 2
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Carroll Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carroll Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Carroll Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$2,350,000
16.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,455
-5.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & 9th St at NE Corner
Station lines F-G-R
Distance (miles) 0.102
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Court St/Nelson St
Line B57
Distance (miles) 0.04

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 58 The Carroll 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 751 0.32
P.S. 58 The Carroll 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 751 0.32
International School of Brooklyn NR No Private PK-8 369 0.03
International School of Brooklyn NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.03

Nearest middle schools

Hannah Senesh Community Day School NR No Private K-8 231 0.28
Brooklyn Secondary School For Collaborative Studie 6 No Public 6-12 671 0.31
Pave Academy Charter School 5 No Charter K-8 473 0.31

Nearest high schools

Summit Academy Charter School 5 No Charter 6-12 203 0.39
Al-Madinah School NR No Private PK-12 790 0.53
BASIS Independent Brooklyn NR No Private PK, K-12 907 0.61
New Dawn Charter High School 2 No Charter 9-12 233 0.63

Neighbors for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 186 Nelson Street, Brooklyn, NY 11231.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
963 Lorimer St, Brooklyn 2,008 07/31/2003
224 E 16th St, Brooklyn 2,836 12/09/2024
493 Van Buren St, Brooklyn 5,200 04/19/2005 $602,000
656 Classon Ave, Brooklyn 3,180 04/13/2022 $1,800,000
106 Suydam St, Brooklyn 2,900 10/26/2011 $430,000
1427 38th St, Brooklyn 19,800 09/12/2003
1221 Atlantic Ave, Brooklyn 7,437 12/17/2004
209 A Eckford St, Brooklyn 1,824 02/11/2011
10 Montieth St, Brooklyn 314,877 08/17/2020
68 Penn St, Brooklyn 5,460 03/04/2021
416 Kent Ave, Brooklyn 245,306 04/15/2018 $222,126,851
2747 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn 3,688 07/22/2016
65 Van Buren St, Brooklyn 2,395 12/07/2014 $1,170,000
1615 St Johns Pl, Brooklyn 44,650 12/31/2017 $125,000
420 Kent Ave, Brooklyn 543,250 04/15/2018 $222,126,851
328 A 19th St, Brooklyn 1,536 08/28/2003
2954 Avenue S, Brooklyn 2,367 02/05/1973
2797 86th St, Brooklyn 4,260 11/08/2017 $1,620,000
426 Bainbridge St, Brooklyn 5,250 04/05/2018
925 St Marks Ave, Brooklyn 19,120 11/13/2012 $2,160,000