New York City  »  10473  »  Wheeler Ave  »  926 Wheeler Ave

926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 926 Wheeler Avenue
Neighborhood Soundview
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03651-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,424

Lot & Building Information for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,450
Lot dimensions 24.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,848
Building dimensions 20 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) Wheeler Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Story Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.43 Miles
Closest fire station 0.46 Miles

Other Property Data for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $37,800, the tax amount paid for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $5,101. For the next year, the tax amount for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $5,424.

When was 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold?

926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 08/22/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/09/2020 - D
03/25/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020032500340001)
06/20/2016 - D
07/01/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016062002624002)
06/16/2016 - D
07/01/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016062002624001)
03/16/2016 - D
07/05/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016062800988001)
02/16/2016 - D
02/23/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016021601769001)
04/29/2009 - D
06/03/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009043000641002)
04/29/2009 - D
06/03/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009043000641001)
07/28/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Agreement
(2006080800115002)
07/28/2006 - D
08/14/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006080800115001)
08/24/2005 - D
02/13/2006 - R
Agreement
(2005091601277002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,102
Estimated property tax: $5,424
Tax assessor's market value: $630,000
Assessed value: $37,800
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $630,000 $37,800 $25,710 19.843% $5,383 $5,102 -1.51%
2024/25 $564,000 $33,840 $25,790 20.085% $5,449 $5,180 +1.03%
2023/24 $650,000 $39,000 $25,526 20.085% $5,408 $5,127 +5.44%
2022/23 $566,000 $33,960 $23,942 20.309% $5,159 $4,862 +8.15%
2021/22 $546,000 $32,760 $22,524 19.963% $4,784 $4,496 +0.78%

Permits for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 926 Wheeler Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Soundview Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Soundview so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Soundview and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$359,000
12.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$314
-6.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Elder Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.41
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Story Av/Elder Av
Line BX5
Distance (miles) 0.078

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 93 Albert G Oliver 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 348 0.08
P.S. 93 Albert G Oliver 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 348 0.08
Icahn Charter School 7 9 No Charter K-8 330 0.08