937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information
937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 937 Fteley Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Soundview |
| Zip code | 10473 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 03659-0047 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 01/03/2008 |
| Purchase price | $560,740 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,652 |
Lot & Building Information for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,666 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,673 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Cinder block |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2007 |
| Frontage(s) | Fteley Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Metcalf Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 8 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.02 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.06 Miles |
Other Property Data for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx
937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,673 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $61,920, the tax amount paid for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $3,652. For the next year, the tax amount for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $3,652.
When was 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold and what was the last sale price?937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 01/03/2008 for $560,740.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,653 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,652 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,032,000 |
| Assessed value: | $61,920 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,032,000 | $61,920 | $18,409 | 19.843% | $7,869 | $3,653 | -49.87% |
| 2024/25 | $896,000 | $53,760 | $36,278 | 20.085% | $7,556 | $7,286 | +6.42% |
| 2023/24 | $921,000 | $55,260 | $34,089 | 20.085% | $7,128 | $6,847 | +5.29% |
| 2022/23 | $835,000 | $50,100 | $32,020 | 20.309% | $6,799 | $6,503 | +3.06% |
| 2021/22 | $816,000 | $48,960 | $31,608 | 19.963% | $6,597 | $6,310 | -5.23% |
Permits for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Soundview Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Soundview so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Soundview and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | 0.2 (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Morrison Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.444 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Story Av/Fteley Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.074 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 107 | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 432 | 0.36 |
| P.S. 107 | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 432 | 0.36 |
| P.S. 93 Albert G Oliver | 2 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 348 | 0.35 |
| Icahn Charter School 7 | 9 | No | Charter | K-8 | 330 | 0.35 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soundview Academy For Culture And Scholarship | 1 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 298 | 0.56 |
| The Bronx Mathematics Preparatory School | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 169 | 0.96 |
| School For Inquiry And Social Justice | 6 | No | Public | 6-8 | 401 | 0.19 |
| Jhs 123 James M Kieran | 4 | No | Public | 6-8 | 530 | 0.19 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Felisa Rincon De Gautier Institute for Law and Public Policy | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 139 | 0.56 |
| Bronx Arena High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 114 | 0.56 |
| The Cinema School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 359 | 0.68 |
| Mott Hall V | 5 | No | Public | 6-12 | 667 | 0.68 |
| High School Of World Cultures | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 340 | 0.70 |
Neighbors for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 937 Fteley Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1682 B Banyer Pl, Bronx | 3,750 | 07/07/2022 | $999,000 |
| 902 Soundview Ave, Bronx | 1,800 | 12/07/2015 | |
| 943 Fteley Ave, Bronx | 5,699 | 02/12/2016 | |
| 900 Fteley Ave, Bronx | 29,179 | 05/04/1966 | |
| 906 Boynton Ave, Bronx | 1,519 | 01/16/2003 | $299,000 |
| 924 Fteley Ave, Bronx | 3,600 | 05/29/2019 | $770,000 |
| 908 Boynton Ave, Bronx | 1,796 | 02/19/2026 | |
| 910 Boynton Ave, Bronx | 1,519 | 02/18/2005 | $275,000 |
| 1630 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx | 80,518 | 07/09/2024 | |
| 1689 Story Ave, Bronx | 7,020 | ||
| 1684 Banyer Pl, Bronx | 5,126 | 09/03/2009 | $550,000 |
| 925 Soundview Ave, Bronx | 12,370 | 01/03/2011 | |
| 951 Soundview Ave, Bronx | 5,835 | 10/25/2001 | |
| 939 Fteley Ave, Bronx | 1,260 | 10/07/2022 | $600,000 |
| 920 Metcalf Ave, Bronx | 212,300 | 06/05/2002 | |
| 948 Boynton Ave, Bronx | 1,900 | 05/22/2025 | $450,000 |
| 957 Fteley Ave, Bronx | 2,557 | 12/04/2023 | |
| 921 Croes Ave, Bronx | 2,410 | 08/10/2007 | $460,000 |
| 912 Soundview Ave, Bronx | 4,000 | 07/31/2019 | |
| 941 Fteley Ave, Bronx | 2,100 | 03/10/2016 |