New York City  »  11201  »  College Pl  »  14 College Pl

14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 College Place
Neighborhood Brooklyn Heights
Zip code 11201
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00236-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 College Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/13/2017
Purchase price $9,575,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $28,851

Lot & Building Information for 14 College Place, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,050
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 82 ft
Property type Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 2,050
Building dimensions 25 ft x 82 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) College Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Clark Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 14 College Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 2

Other Property Data for 14 College Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 14 College Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201?

14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,260, the tax amount paid for 14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is $27,218. For the next year, the tax amount for 14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 is estimated at $28,851.

When was 14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201 was last sold in 09/13/2017 for $9,575,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 14 College Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Find out who owns 14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 College Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 College Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2017 $9,575,000
12/31/2012 $5,000,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 14 College Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 College Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/13/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017091500319002)
09/13/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017091500264003)
09/13/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017091500264002)
09/13/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Deed
(2017091500264001)
09/07/2017 - D
09/15/2017 - R
Release
(2017091500319001)
01/13/2017 - D
01/24/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017012000993001)
06/01/2016 - D
06/30/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016061500341006)
06/01/2016 - D
06/30/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016061500341005)
09/19/2013 - D
10/25/2013 - R
Deed
(2013100300666001)
02/15/2013 - R UCC3 Termination
(2013010700911006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 College Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 14 College Place, Brooklyn, NY 11201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $27,219
Estimated property tax: $28,851
Tax assessor's market value: $3,571,000
Assessed value: $214,260

Assessment History for 14 College Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 College Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,571,000 $214,260 $137,170 19.843% $27,219 $27,219 +4.72%
2024/25 $4,201,000 $252,060 $129,407 20.085% $25,991 $25,991 +6.00%
2023/24 $4,122,000 $247,320 $122,083 20.085% $24,520 $24,520 -0.89%
2022/23 $4,001,000 $240,060 $121,824 20.309% $24,741 $24,741 +2.29%
2021/22 $4,371,000 $262,260 $121,166 19.963% $24,188 $24,188 +0.55%

Permits for 14 College Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 14 College Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/21/2013 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 14 College Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brooklyn Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,320,000
5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,643
-5.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clark St & Henry St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-3
Distance (miles) 0.095
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cadman PZ W/Clark St
Line B25
Distance (miles) 0.144

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)