New York City  »  10473  »  Olmstead Ave  »  836 Olmstead Ave

836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 836 Olmstead Avenue
Neighborhood Unionport
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03685-0004

Sales & Tax Overview for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/27/2017
Purchase price $480,177
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,046

Lot & Building Information for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,607
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 89.25 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,862
Building dimensions 18 ft x 57 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Olmstead Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,220, the tax amount paid for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $7,045. For the next year, the tax amount for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $7,046.

When was 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold?

836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 09/23/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2017 $480,177
01/31/2017 $10
09/23/2013 $460,562
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021100700179001)
09/23/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021111700543002)
09/23/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed
(2021111700543001)
07/27/2017 - D
08/22/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017080901352002)
07/27/2017 - D
08/22/2017 - R
Deed
(2017080901352001)
01/31/2017 - D
02/07/2017 - R
Deed
(2017020200587001)
09/23/2013 - D
11/22/2013 - R
Deed
(2013111300007001)
10/01/2012 - D
02/15/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013020600356002)
06/01/2008 - D
09/17/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008091100446001)
12/13/2007 - D
01/31/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007121901192001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,045
Estimated property tax: $7,046
Tax assessor's market value: $837,000
Assessed value: $50,220

Assessment History for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $837,000 $50,220 $35,506 19.843% $7,045 $7,045 +4.60%
2024/25 $788,000 $47,280 $33,534 20.085% $6,735 $6,735 +5.96%
2023/24 $785,000 $47,100 $31,649 20.085% $6,357 $6,357 +4.82%
2022/23 $821,000 $49,260 $29,860 20.309% $6,064 $6,064 +2.65%
2021/22 $728,000 $43,680 $29,593 19.963% $5,908 $5,908 -5.12%

Permits for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/01/2019 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Unionport Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Unionport so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Unionport and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$290,000
-14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$170
-51.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Castle Hill Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.702
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Lafayette Av/Olmstead Av
Line BX5
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 138 Samuel Randall 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 503 0.11
P.S. 138 Samuel Randall 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 503 0.11
Trinity Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
Trinity Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
P.S. 36 Unionport 5 No Public PK, K-5 702 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 131 Albert Einstein 4 Yes Public 6-8 351 0.41
Antonia Pantoja Preperatory Academy 4 No Public 6-12 420 0.24
Trinity Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.39
Soundview Academy For Culture And Scholarship 1 No Public 6-8 298 0.41
Jhs 125 Henry Hudson NR No Public 6-8 354 0.45

Nearest high schools

Bronx Community High School 2 No Public 9-12 120 0.24
Gotham Collaborative High School NR No Public 9-12 313 0.24
Millenium Art Academy 5 No Public 9-12 362 0.24
Bronx Bridges High School 3 No Public 9-12 334 0.24

Neighbors for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 836 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
844 Olmstead Ave, Bronx 08/02/2002
2105 Turnbull Ave, Bronx 3,432 03/16/2005
2165 Lafayette Ave, Bronx 1,577 10/30/1986
2118 Hermany Ave, Bronx 2,232 04/30/2010 $375,000
2175 Lafayette Ave, Bronx 1,577 09/17/1976
838 Olmstead Ave, Bronx 5,238 02/15/2012 $500,000
2140 Hermany Ave, Bronx 2,575 08/03/2023 $850,000
2173 Lafayette Ave, Bronx 1,577 03/29/2017
840 Olmstead Ave, Bronx 2,880 08/02/2002
2163 Lafayette Ave, Bronx 1,577 03/17/2004
2167 Lafayette Ave, Bronx 1,577
2171 Lafayette Ave, Bronx 1,828 06/02/1999
2177 Lafayette Ave, Bronx 1,728 01/27/2011 $330,000
2136 Hermany Ave, Bronx 1,120 10/06/2025 $575,000
2169 Lafayette Ave, Bronx 1,577 04/15/2013 $283,000
2110 Hermany Ave, Bronx 4,098 12/26/2018
2112 Hermany Ave, Bronx 2,135 05/24/2019
2130 Hermany Ave, Bronx 2,760 07/11/2022
2142 Hermany Ave, Bronx 1,624 04/27/2021
834 Olmstead Ave, Bronx 2,898 07/11/2018 $380,000