New York City  »  10473  »  Story Ave  »  2162 Story Ave

2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2162 Story Avenue
Neighborhood Unionport
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03686-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,631

Lot & Building Information for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,575
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 103 ft
Property type Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0)
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Year last altered 2022
Frontage(s) Story Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.01 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx

What is the market value of 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

The current market value is $144,000.

Ownership Information for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2024 - D
02/16/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024021500943002)
08/16/2017 - D
09/21/2017 - R
Deed
(2017091800560001)
01/28/2014 - D
02/11/2014 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2014021001372001)
04/27/2007 - D
05/08/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007050200514001)
04/02/2007 - D
05/14/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007050200843001)
06/06/2005 - D
07/08/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005062400376001)
05/19/2005 - D
06/01/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005051900121001)
05/18/2005 - D
05/14/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007050200843002)
10/21/2004 - D
10/29/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004102100876001)
09/17/2004 - D
10/26/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004101900636001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,714
Estimated property tax: $1,631
Tax assessor's market value: $144,000
Assessed value: $8,640

Assessment History for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $144,000 $8,640 $8,640 19.843% $1,714 $1,714 -6.40%
2024/25 $152,000 $9,120 $9,120 20.085% $1,832 $1,832 -5.00%
2023/24 $160,000 $9,600 $9,600 20.085% $1,928 $1,928 -63.45%
2022/23 $668,000 $40,080 $25,973 20.309% $5,275 $5,275 +7.83%
2021/22 $542,000 $32,520 $24,504 19.963% $4,892 $4,892 +0.45%

Permits for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/09/2022 Alteration
01/24/2022 Full demolition
01/21/2022 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2162 Story Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Unionport Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Unionport so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Unionport and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$290,000
-14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$170
-51.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Castle Hill Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.624
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Castle Hill Av/Hermany Av
Line BX22
Distance (miles) 0.056

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)