New York City  »  10473  »  Olmstead Ave  »  950 Olmstead Ave

950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 Olmstead Avenue
Secondary address 2100-2110 Bruckner Blvd
Neighborhood Unionport
Zip code 10473
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03688-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,381

Lot & Building Information for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 4,590
Lot dimensions 51.42 ft x 90.33 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,088
Building dimensions 22 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1987
Frontage(s) Bruckner Boulevard (narrow)
Olmstead Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2100-2110 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx, NY 10473
  • 950 Rear Olmstead Ave, Bronx, NY 10473

About 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473?

950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,088 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,440, the tax amount paid for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $7,193. For the next year, the tax amount for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $7,381.

When was 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold?

950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 04/23/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Find out who owns 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/26/2024 - D
03/05/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024030500284001)
01/28/2005 - D
02/08/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005012802020001)
01/13/2005 - D
02/23/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005021002127001)
04/23/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003032501735001)
02/24/2003 - D
04/10/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003030700131001)
04/23/2002 - R Deed
(2670008354267)
04/25/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2930007122293)
11/09/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2560006861956)
10/26/1999 - R Mortgage
(2640006835464)
08/04/1999 - D
10/25/1999 - R
Deed
(2590006834759)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,193
Estimated property tax: $7,381
Tax assessor's market value: $724,000
Assessed value: $43,440
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $724,000 $43,440 $36,250 19.843% $7,475 $7,193 -0.84%
2024/25 $763,000 $45,780 $36,117 20.085% $7,523 $7,254 +6.42%
2023/24 $776,000 $46,560 $33,938 20.085% $7,098 $6,816 +2.78%
2022/23 $730,000 $43,800 $32,655 20.309% $6,928 $6,632 +8.06%
2021/22 $695,000 $41,700 $30,744 19.963% $6,425 $6,137 -2.74%

Permits for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Unionport Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Unionport so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Unionport and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-7.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$379
-7.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Castle Hill Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.534
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Castle Hill Av/Bruckner Bl
Line BX22
Distance (miles) 0.141

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 138 Samuel Randall 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 503 0.28
P.S. 138 Samuel Randall 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 503 0.28
Trinity Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
Trinity Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
P.S. 36 Unionport 5 No Public PK, K-5 702 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 131 Albert Einstein 4 Yes Public 6-8 351 0.44
Trinity Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
Jhs 125 Henry Hudson NR No Public 6-8 354 0.30
Pugsley Preparatory Academy 4 No Public 6-8 562 0.32
Antonia Pantoja Preperatory Academy 4 No Public 6-12 420 0.35

Nearest high schools

Bronx Bridges High School 3 No Public 9-12 334 0.35
Millenium Art Academy 5 No Public 9-12 362 0.35
Bronx Compass High School 2 No Public 9-12 385 0.35
Bronx Community High School 2 No Public 9-12 120 0.35

Neighbors for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 950 Olmstead Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2118 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 2,072 10/23/1995
938 Olmstead Ave, Bronx 1,520 12/17/2020 $500,000
2128 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 2,475 10/25/2023 $475,000
2117 Story Ave, Bronx 1,700 10/24/2017 $575,000
948 Olmstead Ave, Bronx 2,088 07/05/2012
2111 Story Ave, Bronx 1,800 12/27/2018
2123-2127 Story Ave, Bronx 2,900 02/04/2002
2112 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 2,270 09/02/1976
2114 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 1,853 04/30/2009 $265,000
936 Olmstead Ave, Bronx 1,520 01/14/2019 $460,000
2119 Story Ave, Bronx 1,700 11/04/1993
2124 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 2,241 10/30/2019 $615,000
2126 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 1,980 03/04/1999
2138 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 1,620 09/29/2022 $640,000
2115 Story Ave, Bronx 2,676 06/16/1992
2129 Story Ave, Bronx 2,980 01/18/2005
2134 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 1,704 07/21/1987
2116 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 2,180 07/29/2008 $525,000
2136 Bruckner Blvd, Bronx 1,605 12/13/1999
2101 Quimby Ave, Bronx 1,420 04/07/2025 $584,000