828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information
828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 828 Havemeyer Avenue |
| Secondary address | 2300 Turnbull Ave |
| Neighborhood | Unionport |
| Zip code | 10473 |
| Borough | Bronx |
| Block & lot | 03696-0009 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx
| Purchase date | 03/28/2013 |
| Purchase price | $386,666 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,913 |
Lot & Building Information for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx
| Lot sqft | 1,300 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 1,900 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Built-in garage |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | Turnbull Avenue (narrow) Havemeyer Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 8 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 1.06 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.61 Miles |
Other Property Data for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 2300 Turnbull Ave, Bronx, NY 10473
About 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx
828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $46,800, the tax amount paid for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is $5,865. For the next year, the tax amount for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 is estimated at $5,913.
When was 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 last sold and what was the last sale price?828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473 was last sold in 03/28/2013 for $386,666.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/28/2013 | $386,666 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx
Access detailed property tax data for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,866 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,913 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $780,000 |
| Assessed value: | $46,800 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $780,000 | $46,800 | $29,560 | 19.843% | $6,147 | $5,866 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $655,000 | $39,300 | $27,887 | 20.085% | $5,870 | $5,601 | +6.54% |
| 2023/24 | $616,000 | $36,960 | $26,174 | 20.085% | $5,538 | $5,257 | +5.41% |
| 2022/23 | $624,000 | $37,440 | $24,556 | 20.309% | $5,284 | $4,987 | +1.65% |
| 2021/22 | $556,000 | $33,360 | $24,576 | 19.963% | $5,194 | $4,906 | -4.49% |
Permits for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx
The complete history of permits filed for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Unionport Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Unionport so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Unionport and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.
Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Castle Hill Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.742 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Castle Hill Av/Lafayette Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | BX22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 138 Samuel Randall | 4 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 503 | 0.37 |
| Bronx Arts and Science Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | PK, K-4 | 341 | 0.40 |
| P.S. 36 Unionport | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 702 | 0.42 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 131 Albert Einstein | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 351 | 0.74 |
| Trinity Lutheran School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.51 |
| Antonia Pantoja Preperatory Academy | 4 | No | Public | 6-12 | 420 | 0.54 |
| St Joseph's School for the Deaf | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 75 | 0.58 |
| Jhs 125 Henry Hudson | NR | No | Public | 6-8 | 354 | 0.67 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Helena Commercial High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.49 |
| Gotham Collaborative High School | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 313 | 0.54 |
| Bronx Community High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 120 | 0.54 |
| Millenium Art Academy | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 362 | 0.54 |
| Bronx Compass High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 385 | 0.54 |
Neighbors for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx
Here are the neighbors for 828 Havemeyer Avenue, Bronx, NY 10473.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2310 Turnbull Ave, Bronx | 1,300 | 03/08/1979 | |
| 2344 Turnbull Ave, Bronx | 2,080 | 04/20/1995 | |
| 2217 Quimby Ave, Bronx | 1,530 | 07/16/2001 | |
| 2316 Turnbull Ave, Bronx | 1,920 | 12/14/2016 | |
| 820 Havemeyer Ave, Bronx | 1,646 | 08/26/2024 | $660,000 |
| 2219 Quimby Ave, Bronx | 2,580 | 09/03/2024 | |
| 2314 Turnbull Ave, Bronx | 1,960 | 03/12/2021 | $625,000 |
| 2338 Turnbull Ave, Bronx | 2,300 | 01/10/2024 | $700,000 |
| 822 Havemeyer Ave, Bronx | 1,880 | 10/22/2001 | |
| 2322 Turnbull Ave, Bronx | 1,920 | 08/23/2000 | |
| 2328 Turnbull Ave, Bronx | 2,137 | 06/02/2022 | $875,000 |
| 2346 Turnbull Ave, Bronx | 1,890 | 08/02/1995 | |
| 2215 Quimby Ave, Bronx | 1,936 | 06/01/2021 | $550,000 |
| 2229 Quimby Ave, Bronx | 2,683 | 10/15/2013 | |
| 2340 Turnbull Ave, Bronx | 2,058 | 01/11/2013 | $104,000 |
| 824 Havemeyer Ave, Bronx | 1,880 | 04/13/1994 | |
| 2301 Lafayette Ave, Bronx | 1,796 | 11/05/2014 | $423,000 |
| 2320 Turnbull Ave, Bronx | 1,920 | 03/06/2001 | |
| 826 Havemeyer Ave, Bronx | 1,880 | 11/20/2009 | |
| 2223 Quimby Ave, Bronx | 1,960 | 08/16/2016 | $400,000 |