114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information
114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, NY 11222 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 114 India Street #4B |
| Neighborhood | Greenpoint |
| Zip code | 11222 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 02540-1108 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 11/24/2014 |
| Purchase price | $865,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $10,582 |
Lot & Building Information for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,500 |
| Property type | Condo - Residential Unit in 2-10 Unit Building (R1)
|
| Building sqft | 578 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 5 |
| Year built | 2008 |
Zoning & Use for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 14 |
| Community district | 1 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 4B |
| Square feet | 578 |
| Condo complex | 302561 |
| Rooms | 4 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Other Property Data for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn
114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was built in 2008 and has a total of 578 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, NY 11222 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $169,007, the tax amount paid for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is $8,248. For the next year, the tax amount for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, NY 11222 is estimated at $10,582.
When was 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, NY 11222 last sold and what was the last sale price?114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, NY 11222 was last sold in 11/24/2014 for $865,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, NY 11222. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,249 |
| Estimated property tax: | $10,582 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $375,571 |
| Assessed value: | $169,007 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $375,571 | $169,007 | $66,315 | 12.439% | $10,254 | $8,249 | +41.82% |
| 2024/25 | $430,216 | $193,598 | $46,533 | 12.5% | $9,541 | $5,817 | +58.38% |
| 2023/24 | $358,514 | $161,332 | $29,375 | 12.502% | $8,836 | $3,672 | +105.60% |
| 2022/23 | $352,270 | $158,522 | $14,561 | 12.267% | $8,028 | $1,786 | +693.87% |
| 2021/22 | $338,716 | $152,422 | $1,841 | 12.235% | $8,007 | $225 | -0.37% |
Permits for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 114 India Street #4B, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Greenpoint Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenpoint so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenpoint and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Manhattan Ave & India St at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.048 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Manhattan Av/India St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B62 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.056 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 31 Samuel F Dupont | 10 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 524 | 0.36 |
| P.S. 31 Samuel F Dupont | 10 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 524 | 0.36 |
| P.S. 34 Oliver H Perry | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 402 | 0.49 |
| P.S. 34 Oliver H Perry | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 402 | 0.49 |
| Hunters Point Elementary School | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-4 | 302 | 0.56 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hunters Point Community Middle | 6 | No | Public | 6-8 | 365 | 0.77 |
| St Stanislaus Kostka Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 172 | 0.78 |
| St. Stanislaus Kostka School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 253 | 0.78 |
| P.S. 78 | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 725 | 0.87 |
| John Ericsson Middle School 126 | 5 | No | Public | 6-8 | 177 | 0.94 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A-Tech High School | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 374 | 0.70 |
| Academy for Careers In Television and Film | 7 | No | Public | 9-12 | 540 | 0.77 |
| Northside Charter High School | 3 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 401 | 0.94 |
| United Nations International School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 1.00 |
| United Nations International School | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 0 | 1.00 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.