New York City  »  10472  »  Ward Ave  »  1043 Ward Ave

1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1043 Ward Avenue
Secondary address 1043 Rear Ward Ave
Neighborhood Soundview
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03715-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 10/03/2014
Purchase price $450,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,166

Lot & Building Information for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,520
Building dimensions 20 ft x 68 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Ward Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Watson Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1043 Rear Ward Ave, Bronx, NY 10472

About 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,680, the tax amount paid for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $7,166. For the next year, the tax amount for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $7,166.

When was 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold?

1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 11/20/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2014 $450,000
11/18/2013 $60,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/20/2014 - D
12/17/2014 - R
Deed
(2014121001105001)
10/03/2014 - D
10/16/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014100901248002)
10/03/2014 - D
10/16/2014 - R
Deed
(2014100901248001)
11/18/2013 - D
11/26/2013 - R
Deed
(2013112001344001)
07/08/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2630005229363)
04/21/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2970004236597)
03/29/1981 - R Deed
(38120043901445)
03/25/1980 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(38020041401144)
12/20/1976 - D
12/20/1976 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(37620032200558)
08/31/1976 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37620031301615)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,166
Estimated property tax: $7,166
Tax assessor's market value: $978,000
Assessed value: $58,680

Assessment History for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $978,000 $58,680 $36,116 19.843% $7,166 $7,166 -0.31%
2024/25 $957,000 $57,420 $35,792 20.085% $7,189 $7,189 +5.94%
2023/24 $877,000 $52,620 $33,785 20.085% $6,786 $6,786 +4.79%
2022/23 $841,000 $50,460 $31,886 20.309% $6,476 $6,476 +7.79%
2021/22 $738,000 $44,280 $30,097 19.963% $6,008 $6,008 -5.15%

Permits for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1043 Ward Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Soundview Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Soundview so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Soundview and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$366,410
22.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$388
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Elder Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.262
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Morrison Av/Watson Av
Line BX27
Distance (miles) 0.179

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 152 Evergreen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 655 0.20
P.S. 152 Evergreen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 655 0.20
P.S. 93 Albert G Oliver 2 No Public PK, K-5 348 0.21