New York City  »  10075  »  E 80th St  »  4 E 80th St

4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075 Property Information

4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 East 80th Street
Secondary address 4 H E 80th St
Neighborhood Carnegie Hill
Zip code 10075
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01491-0067

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 East 80th Street, New York

Purchase date 11/26/2025
Purchase price $38,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $312,844

Lot & Building Information for 4 East 80th Street, New York

Lot sqft 3,576
Lot dimensions 35 ft x 102.17 ft
Building class Mansion Type or Town House (A7) i
Building sqft 17,676
Building dimensions 35 ft x 85.17 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) East 80 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 79 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4 East 80th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 4 East 80th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4 H E 80th St, New York, NY 10075

About 4 East 80th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075?

4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075 was built in 1915 and has a total of 17,676 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,243,240, the tax amount paid for 4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075 is $296,254. For the next year, the tax amount for 4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075 is estimated at $312,844.

When was 4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075 was last sold in 11/26/2025 for $38,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4 East 80th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075
Find out who owns 4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 East 80th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 East 80th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/26/2025 $38,000,000

Title Documents for 4 East 80th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/2026 - D
01/22/2026 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2026012000975001)
01/16/2026 - D
01/22/2026 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2026012000971001)
11/26/2025 - D
11/28/2025 - R
Deed
(2025112600739001)
11/04/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019102800793004)
08/29/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019102800793003)
08/29/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019102800793002)
08/29/2019 - D
11/04/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019102800793001)
09/11/2017 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2017091100357001)
03/07/2013 - R Initial UCC1
(2013020700771005)
02/01/2013 - D
03/07/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013020700771004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 East 80th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 4 East 80th Street, New York, NY 10075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $296,254
Estimated property tax: $312,844
Tax assessor's market value: $54,054,000
Assessed value: $3,243,240

Assessment History for 4 East 80th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 East 80th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $54,054,000 $3,243,240 $1,492,992 19.843% $296,254 $296,254 -1.20%
2024/25 $44,271,000 $2,656,260 $1,492,992 20.085% $299,867 $299,867 +1.49%
2023/24 $52,965,000 $3,177,900 $1,471,093 20.085% $295,469 $295,469 +4.47%
2022/23 $46,968,000 $2,818,080 $1,392,661 20.309% $282,836 $282,836 +7.84%
2021/22 $38,049,000 $2,282,940 $1,313,832 19.963% $262,280 $262,280 +0.17%

Permits for 4 East 80th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 4 East 80th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/15/2023 Alteration
11/12/1998 Alteration type 2
10/29/1998 Alteration type 2
10/08/1998 Alteration type 2
11/12/1996 Alteration type 2
11/12/1996 Alteration type 2
11/12/1996 Alteration type 2
02/22/1996 Alteration type 2
02/14/1996 Alteration type 1
01/19/1996 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 4 East 80th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Carnegie Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Carnegie Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Carnegie Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,887,500
-5.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,633
25.3% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway