New York City  »  10472  »  Metcalf Ave  »  1036 Metcalf Ave

1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1036 Metcalf Avenue
Secondary address 1036 Rear Metcalf Ave
Neighborhood Soundview
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03721-0025

Sales & Tax Overview for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 04/20/2026
Purchase price $870,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,992

Lot & Building Information for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,776
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 74.5 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,500
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Metcalf Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Soundview Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1036 Rear Metcalf Ave, Bronx, NY 10472

About 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,640, the tax amount paid for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $5,889. For the next year, the tax amount for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $5,992.

When was 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 04/20/2026 for $870,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2026 $870,000

Title Documents for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/20/2026 - D
05/07/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2026042800866002)
04/20/2026 - D
05/07/2026 - R
Deed
(2026042800866001)
08/21/2023 - D
03/10/2025 - R
Deed
(2025031000476001)
10/30/2019 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Deed
(2020101400764001)
09/20/2017 - D
09/21/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017092000874001)
04/02/2008 - D
04/18/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008040700040001)
10/02/2007 - D
10/31/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007102500039001)
09/23/2002 - R Mortgage
(2790008807279)
11/21/1995 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2410004923741)
01/21/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2830004137883)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,889
Estimated property tax: $5,992
Tax assessor's market value: $844,000
Assessed value: $50,640
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $844,000 $50,640 $29,678 19.843% $6,171 $5,889 +4.71%
2024/25 $807,000 $48,420 $28,001 20.085% $5,893 $5,624 +5.54%
2023/24 $773,000 $46,380 $26,532 20.085% $5,610 $5,329 +5.41%
2022/23 $689,000 $41,340 $24,892 20.309% $5,352 $5,055 +1.66%
2021/22 $565,000 $33,900 $24,912 19.963% $5,261 $4,973 -3.57%

Permits for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1036 Metcalf Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Soundview Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Soundview so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Soundview and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$359,000
12.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$314
-6.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Morrison Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.3
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Watson Av/Soundview Av
Line BX27
Distance (miles) 0.077

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 152 Evergreen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 655 0.48
P.S. 152 Evergreen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 655 0.48
Holy Family School NR No Private PK-8 255 0.34