New York City  »  10472  »  Leland Ave  »  1026 Leland Ave

1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1026 Leland Avenue
Neighborhood Soundview
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03731-0020

Sales & Tax Overview for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 09/15/2020
Purchase price $520,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,793

Lot & Building Information for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,700
Lot dimensions 27 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,363
Building dimensions 19 ft x 59 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type 1-3 family residential
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2020
Frontage(s) Leland Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 8
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.45 Miles

Other Property Data for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 2020 and has a total of 3,363 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,360, the tax amount paid for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $9,765. For the next year, the tax amount for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $9,793.

When was 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 09/15/2020 for $520,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2020 $520,000
02/20/2014 $270,000
11/22/2004 $240,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/06/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024052600014003)
05/08/2024 - D
06/06/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024052600014002)
05/08/2024 - D
06/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024052600014001)
10/05/2021 - D
10/15/2021 - R
Declaration
(2021101100184001)
09/15/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Deed
(2020092900937003)
07/27/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020092900937002)
07/27/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020092900937001)
07/10/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Certificate
(2020071000528001)
07/03/2020 - D
07/13/2020 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2020071000528002)
02/20/2014 - D
03/05/2014 - R
Deed
(2014022500159001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,766
Estimated property tax: $9,793
Tax assessor's market value: $1,106,000
Assessed value: $66,360

Assessment History for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,106,000 $66,360 $49,214 19.843% $9,766 $9,766 +4.72%
2024/25 $951,000 $57,060 $46,428 20.085% $9,325 $9,325 +6.00%
2023/24 $822,000 $49,320 $43,800 20.085% $8,797 $8,797 +9.17%
2022/23 $793,000 $47,580 $39,679 20.309% $8,058 $8,058 +1081.58%
2021/22 $192,000 $11,520 $3,414 19.963% $682 $682 -49.69%

Permits for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/08/2022 Alteration
06/15/2022 Alteration
03/08/2021 Alteration
03/08/2021 Alteration
12/09/2020 Alteration
08/10/2020 Alteration
04/01/2020 Alteration
03/31/2020 Alteration
03/24/2020 Alteration
03/09/2020 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 1026 Leland Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Soundview Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Soundview so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Soundview and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$359,000
12.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$314
-6.1% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station St Lawrence Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6