Nassau County  »  11598  »  Fulton St  »  1068 Fulton St

1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 39-209-256

Sales & Tax Overview for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere

Sale date 06/22/2012
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,694

Lot & Building Information for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere

Building sqft 1,988
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.099
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2011
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598?

1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 2011 and has a total of 1,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $635, the tax amount paid for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $20,694.

When was 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 06/22/2012 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2012 $500,000
03/12/2010 $137,500
05/08/2006 $460,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/27/2024 - D
12/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/16/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/19/2021 - D
06/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/22/2012 - D
06/27/2012 - R
Deed
03/12/2010 - D
03/30/2010 - R
Deed
03/12/2010 - D
03/30/2010 - R
Deed
12/15/2008 - D
12/17/2008 - R
Deed
12/15/2008 - D
12/17/2008 - R
Deed
05/08/2006 - D
07/20/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,695
Tax class
Market value $635,000
Assessed value $635
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $638,000 $638 3173.202 $20,245 -7.05%
2024 $649,000 $621 3507.341 $21,781 -11.39%
2023 $649,000 $649 3787.46 $24,581 -12.78%
2022 $649,000 $649 4342.541 $28,183 -16.56%
2021 $669,000 $669 5048.905 $33,777 +118.29%

Permits for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1068 Fulton Street, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Shulamith School NR Private PK, K-8 500 0.17