Albany County  »  12159  »  New Scotland South Rd  »  198 New Scotland South Rd

198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands
Zip code 12159
County Albany
Municipality New Scotland
Parcel ID 84-1-44.14

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands

Sale date 10/08/2015
Sale price $112,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,146

Lot & Building Information for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands

Building sqft 2,640
Building class Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442)
Acreage 20.603
Frontage 213
Year built 2008
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands

• • Improvements for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands

How many sq. ft. does 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) located at 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 has a total of 2,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $42.

What is the year built & the current market value of 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159?

198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $172,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2015 $112,000

Title Documents for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2015 - D
01/13/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands

Access detailed property tax data for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands, NY 12159. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,146
Market value $172,300
Assessed value $112,000

Assessment History for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $160,000 $112,000 28.0931 $3,146 +33.33%
2024 $151,400 $112,000 21.07 $2,360 -11.69%
2023 $138,300 $112,000 23.86 $2,672 -9.00%
2022 $123,077 $112,000 26.22 $2,937 -1.87%
2021 $123,077 $112,000 26.72 $2,993 +0.94%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,163
Median age 53.3
Average household income $185,461
Family households 63.7%
Occupied housing units 3,581
Owner occupied units 74.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1989
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $423,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands

Here are the neighbors for 198 New Scotland South Road, Slingerlands.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Willow Creek CT, Slingerlands 2,224 01/14/2011 $349,500
24 Willow Creek CT, Slingerlands 2,616 12/14/2018 $360,000
17 Greylock Ln, Slingerlands 2,128 03/23/2011 $360,000
498 Rowe Rd, Feura Bush 1,908 12/05/2019 $410,000
24 Deer Cliff Rd, Voorheesville 3,090 08/23/2012 $290,000
91 Price Ln, Voorheesville 1,800 08/31/2018 $48,000
204 Pinnacle Rd, Voorheesville 12/17/2018 $82,500
59 Price Ln, Voorheesville 07/13/2012 $33,500