Orange County  »  12553  »  Otterkill Rd  »  217 Otterkill Rd

217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor
Zip code 12553
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Neighborhood Firthcliffe
Parcel ID 29-1-111.130

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor

Sale date 08/24/2023
Sale price $613,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $925

Lot & Building Information for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 10.1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor

• • Improvements for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor

What is the market value of 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553?

The current market value is $178,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2023 $613,000

Title Documents for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2023 - D
09/14/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor, NY 12553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,618
Current property tax $925
Market value $178,900
Assessed value $113,100

Assessment History for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $173,500 $113,100 31.9909 $3,618 +31.11%
2024 $167,700 $113,100 24.4 $2,760 -9.50%
2023 $149,900 $113,100 26.96 $3,049 -14.76%
2022 $121,600 $113,100 31.63 $3,577 -5.07%
2021 $118,800 $113,100 33.32 $3,768 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Otterkill Road, New Windsor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 2.85
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.02
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 3.02
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 3.02
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 3.02

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 3.23
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.46
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 4.11
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 4.24
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 4.24

Nearest high schools

Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.59
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 3.46
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.29
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.29
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.36