500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park |
| Zip code | 11729 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Babylon |
| Parcel ID | 44-2-15.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park
| Sale date | 01/14/2015 |
| Sale price | $27,800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $609,821 |
Lot & Building Information for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park
| Building sqft | 94,566 |
| Building class | Retail Services (450) |
| Acreage | 9.9 |
| Year built | 2008 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Deer Park |
Other Property Data for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park
- • Improvements for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park
This Retail Services (450) located at 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 has a total of 94,566 square feet and a current price per square foot of $293.
What is the year built & the current market value of 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729?500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $30,910,169.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/08/2020 |
| Last updated | 05/05/2026 |
| Lot size | 9.9 Acre |
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ground Floor | Retail | Listing price not available | 9,000 | Joanne Argenti Jack Chera |
Past Sales & Property History for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park
Access detailed property tax data for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park, NY 11729. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $609,821 |
| Market value | $30,910,169 |
| Assessed value | $182,370 |
Assessment History for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $27,219,403 | $182,370 | 324.6553 | $592,074 | +3.62% |
| 2023-2024 | $27,631,818 | $182,370 | 313.3151 | $571,393 | +2.41% |
| 2022-2023 | $23,380,769 | $182,370 | 305.9299 | $557,924 | +0.84% |
| 2021-2022 | $20,962,069 | $182,370 | 303.3814 | $553,277 | +1.59% |
| 2020-2021 | $20,040,659 | $182,370 | 298.6364 | $544,623 | +2.64% |
Permits for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park
The complete history of permits filed for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 27,231 |
| Median age | 38.9 |
| Average household income | $155,264 |
| Family households | 71.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,697 |
| Owner occupied units | 83.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.12 |
| Median year structure built | 1963 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $549,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $521,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park
Here are the neighbors for 500-570 Commack Road, Deer Park.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 300 Suburban Ave, Deer Park | 25,000 | 09/24/2013 | $1,750,000 |