Suffolk County  »  11772  »  W Main St  »  286 W Main St

286 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

286 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 286 West Main Street, Patchogue
Zip code 11772
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8407522

Sales & Tax Overview for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue

Sale date 06/30/2011
Sale price $9,738,462
Arm's length
Property tax $80,235

Lot & Building Information for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue

Building sqft 13,400
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 1.25

Other Property Data for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue

• • Improvements for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 286 West Main Street, Patchogue

How many sq. ft. does 286 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 286 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772 has a total of 13,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $726.

What is the market value of 286 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772?

The current market value is $3,773,585.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2011 $9,738,462
10/20/2007 $170,000
06/12/2006 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2011 - D
08/12/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/20/2007 - D
01/08/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
06/12/2006 - D
07/21/2006 - R
Deed
11/13/1995 - D
12/06/1995 - R
Deed
04/28/1995 - D
05/08/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue

Access detailed property tax data for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue, NY 11772. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $80,235
Market value $3,773,585
Assessed value $20,000

Assessment History for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,773,585 $20,000 389.538 $77,908 +3.12%
2023-2024 $3,703,704 $20,000 377.738 $75,548 +3.10%
2022-2023 $3,225,807 $20,000 366.374 $73,275 +3.38%
2021-2022 $2,702,702 $20,000 354.403 $70,881 +2.23%
2020-2021 $2,597,403 $20,000 346.684 $69,337 +1.91%

Permits for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue

The complete history of permits filed for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,023
Median age 41.2
Average household income $126,157
Family households 63.0%
Occupied housing units 17,351
Owner occupied units 68.9%
Average number of people per household 2.56
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue

Here are the neighbors for 286 West Main Street, Patchogue.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
480 W Main St, Patchogue 14,000
131 Jackie CT, Patchogue 1,580 05/09/2023 $725,000
134 Jackie CT, Patchogue 09/20/2013 $384,900