Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Wendover Dr  »  5 Wendover Dr

5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 24-300-9.8

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington

Sale date 10/10/2017
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $37,686

Lot & Building Information for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.64

Other Property Data for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington

• • Improvements for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,700, the tax amount paid for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 is $37,686.

When was 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 10/10/2017 for $1,950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2017 $1,950,000
07/28/2011 $995,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/28/2011 - D
08/30/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/25/2008 - D
01/31/2008 - R
Deed
08/14/2007 - D
08/27/2007 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $37,686
Market value $2,155,556
Assessed value $9,700

Assessment History for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,979,591 $9,700 373.778 $36,256 +5.60%
2023-2024 $1,763,636 $9,700 353.964 $34,335 +0.96%
2022-2023 $1,515,625 $9,700 350.581 $34,006 -0.46%
2021-2022 $1,310,811 $9,700 352.214 $34,165 +0.88%
2020-2021 $1,310,811 $9,700 349.157 $33,868 +0.94%

Permits for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Wendover Drive, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southdown School 3 Public K-3 289 0.70
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.61
Goosehill Primary Center NR Public K-1 203 1.66
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.77
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.77

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.61
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.77
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 1.78
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 2.49
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 2.99