24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information
24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton |
| Zip code | 12726 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Mamakating |
| Neighborhood | Wurtsboro |
| Parcel ID | 9-1-66.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton
| Sale date | 10/02/2012 |
| Sale price | $500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,728 |
Lot & Building Information for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton
| Building sqft | 3,163 |
| Total sqft | 6,029 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 50.01 |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Year built | 1988 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Ellenville |
Other Property Data for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton
- • Improvements for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 has a total of 3,163 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.
What is the year built & the current market value of 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton, NY 12726?24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $947,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/02/2012 | $500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton
Access detailed property tax data for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,728 |
| Market value | $947,100 |
| Assessed value | $322,000 |
Assessment History for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $894,400 | $322,000 | 24 | $7,728 | -2.68% |
| 2024 | $858,667 | $322,000 | 24.66 | $7,941 | -12.02% |
| 2023 | $707,692 | $322,000 | 28.03 | $9,026 | -14.23% |
| 2022 | $545,763 | $322,000 | 32.68 | $10,523 | -2.18% |
| 2021 | $545,763 | $322,000 | 33.41 | $10,758 | -3.27% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 1,168 |
| Median age | 51.8 |
| Average household income | $110,799 |
| Family households | 54.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 565 |
| Owner occupied units | 89.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.05 |
| Median year structure built | 1968 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $422,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $279,900 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton
Here are the neighbors for 24-26 Depot Road, Cochecton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 N Shore Dr, Wurtsboro | 1,596 | 01/20/2009 | $1 |
| 84 North Rd, Bloomingburg | 2,206 | 07/14/2022 | $365,000 |
| 863 Burlingham Rd, Mamakating | 1,600 | 05/13/2013 | $70,000 |
| 78 Pine Lake Dr, Wurtsboro | 5,164 | ||
| 67 Pine Lake Dr, Wurtsboro | 2,649 | 06/23/2023 | $620,000 |
| 42 Big Rock Dr, Wurtsboro | 1,837 | 06/06/2019 | $35,000 |
| 333 Cox Rd, Wurtsboro | 2,356 | 08/03/2009 | $65,000 |