Orange County  »  12550  »  E Parmenter St  »  39 E Parmenter St

39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 39-4-1.120

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Sale date 11/07/2013
Sale price $223,745
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,576

Lot & Building Information for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,600
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.046
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 80
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 2013 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $298,500, the tax amount paid for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $8,138.

When was 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 11/07/2013 for $223,745.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2013 $223,745

Title Documents for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2023 - D
02/15/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
11/07/2013 - D
11/18/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,139
Current property tax $7,576
Market value $298,500
Assessed value $298,500

Assessment History for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,300 $284,300 27.2653 $7,752 -4.80%
2024 $276,000 $276,000 29.5 $8,142 +11.78%
2023 $200,600 $200,600 36.31 $7,284 +5.20%
2022 $167,200 $167,200 41.41 $6,924 +5.61%
2021 $149,300 $149,300 43.91 $6,556 -2.68%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 39 East Parmenter Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.17
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 0.37
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 0.48
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.72

Nearest middle schools