Orange County  »  10973  »  Route 284  »  1845-1853 Route 284

1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 19-1-34.220

Sales & Tax Overview for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill

Sale date 03/04/2024
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,570

Lot & Building Information for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill

Building sqft 3,034
Total sqft 5,594
Building class Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280)
Acreage 60.319
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1872
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 1872 and has a total of 3,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,125, the tax amount paid for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 is $13,278.

When was 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was last sold in 03/04/2024 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2024 $500,000
02/20/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/2024 - D
03/20/2024 - R
Deed
02/20/2013 - D
03/13/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,279
Current property tax $12,570
Market value $855,200
Assessed value $330,125

Assessment History for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $740,200 $330,125 40.2227 $13,279 +98.34%
2024 $717,700 $330,125 20.28 $6,695 -10.90%
2023 $647,300 $330,125 22.76 $7,514 -13.66%
2022 $554,800 $330,125 26.36 $8,702 -1.20%
2021 $536,800 $330,125 26.68 $8,808 -3.65%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,358
Median age 33.8
Average household income $143,149
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 774
Owner occupied units 85.4%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill

Here are the neighbors for 1845-1853 Route 284, Slate Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1815 Route 284, Slate Hill 1,352 03/13/2002
7 Rebecca Dr, Middletown 1,595 07/14/2022 $465,000
35 Stillwater Dr, Slate Hill 2,426 12/22/2009 $385,000
145 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,434 08/18/2010 $300,000
161 Kirbytown Rd, Middletown 1,434 03/29/2023
3301 Route 6, Middletown 499,762 03/30/2018
107 Breeze Hill Rd, New Hampton 2,731 06/04/2010 $33,000
1 Rebecca Dr, Middletown 11/17/2011 $1
4916 Route 17M, New Hampton 08/07/2020 $75,000
123 Breeze Hill Rd, New Hampton 1,960 12/10/2002 $322,130