Suffolk County  »  11702  »  John St  »  1 John St

1 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

1 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 John Street, Babylon
Zip code 11702
County Suffolk
Municipality Babylon
Parcel ID 7-2-89.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 John Street, Babylon

Sale date 01/19/2017
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $65,876

Lot & Building Information for 1 John Street, Babylon

Building sqft 16,554
Building class Banks and Office Buildings (460)
Acreage 0.62

Other Property Data for 1 John Street, Babylon

• • Improvements for 1 John Street, Babylon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 John Street, Babylon

How many sq. ft. does 1 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Banks and Office Buildings (460) located at 1 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702 has a total of 16,554 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the market value of 1 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702?

The current market value is $3,338,983.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 John Street, Babylon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 John Street, Babylon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2017 $1,950,000

Title Documents for 1 John Street, Babylon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2017 - D
04/11/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 John Street, Babylon

Access detailed property tax data for 1 John Street, Babylon, NY 11702. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $65,876
Market value $3,338,983
Assessed value $19,700

Assessment History for 1 John Street, Babylon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 John Street, Babylon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,940,298 $19,700 325.3482 $64,094 +3.63%
2023-2024 $2,984,848 $19,700 313.959 $61,850 +4.49%
2022-2023 $2,525,641 $19,700 300.4583 $59,190 -1.14%
2021-2022 $2,264,368 $19,700 303.9254 $59,873 +1.52%
2020-2021 $2,164,835 $19,700 299.3851 $58,979 +2.33%

Permits for 1 John Street, Babylon

The complete history of permits filed for 1 John Street, Babylon, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,909
Median age 47.4
Average household income $174,459
Family households 65.9%
Occupied housing units 5,432
Owner occupied units 81.3%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $603,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 John Street, Babylon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 John Street, Babylon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 John Street, Babylon

Here are the neighbors for 1 John Street, Babylon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
102 Ralph Ave, Babylon 2,260 10/31/2017 $533,500
251 Park Ave, Babylon 2,260 08/18/2016 $495,000
100 Ralph Ave, Babylon 2,617 06/26/2023 $831,000
101 Livingston Ave, Babylon 2,260 02/26/2021 $680,000