Ulster County  »  12410  »  Frost Valley Rd  »  1827 Frost Valley Rd

1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian, NY 12410 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian, NY 12410
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian
Zip code 12410
County Ulster
Municipality Denning
Neighborhood Neversink
Parcel ID 34.3-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian

Property tax $3,585

Lot & Building Information for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian

Building sqft 1,539
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Tri-Valley

Other Property Data for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian

• • Improvements for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian, NY 12410?

1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian, NY 12410 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,539 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian, NY 12410 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,200, the tax amount paid for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian, NY 12410 is $3,584.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian

Access detailed property tax data for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian, NY 12410. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,585
Market value $299,369
Assessed value $33,200

Assessment History for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,926 $33,200 107.9731 $3,585 +485.86%
2024 $259,173 $33,200 18.43 $612 -20.83%
2023 $231,359 $33,200 23.28 $773 -10.94%
2022 $207,500 $33,200 26.14 $868 -3.19%
2021 $207,500 $33,200 27 $896 -3.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 9.28

Nearest middle schools

Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 9.28

Nearest high schools

Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 9.28

Neighbors for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian

Here are the neighbors for 1827 Frost Valley Road, Big Indian.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Greenville Rd, Grahamsville 720
1549 Denning Rd, Claryville 1,576 08/15/2008 $225,000
1831 Frost Valley Rd, Big Indian 472 12/05/2023 $10
1835 Frost Valley Rd, Big Indian 396
1817 Frost Valley Rd, Big Indian 976
4 Peekamoose Rd, Grahamsville 580 10/09/2014 $10