Ulster County  »  12561  »  Old Post Rd  »  735 Old Post Rd

735 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

735 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

735 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.2-3-4.311

Sales & Tax Overview for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Sale date 08/09/2017
Sale price $551,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,347

Lot & Building Information for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 2,365
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 18.9
Year built 1875
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 2,365 square feet and a current price per square foot of $233.

What is the year built & the current market value of 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

735 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1875 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,174,510.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2017 $551,500
01/03/2001 $1
04/15/1998 $445,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2017 - D
08/10/2017 - R
Deed
01/03/2001 - D
01/17/2001 - R
Deed
04/15/1998 - D
04/22/1998 - R
Deed
01/30/1996 - D
02/14/1996 - R
Deed
10/13/1995 - D
11/13/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,629
Current property tax $18,347
Market value $1,174,510
Assessed value $599,000

Assessment History for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,015,254 $599,000 31.0994 $18,629 +47.11%
2024 $966,129 $599,000 21.14 $12,663 -10.65%
2023 $855,714 $599,000 23.66 $14,172 -13.30%
2022 $721,687 $599,000 27.29 $16,347 -6.76%
2021 $658,242 $599,000 29.27 $17,533 -3.91%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 735 Old Post Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
191 Quarry St, Port Ewen 938 10/09/2018 $129,000
39 Hermance Rd, Ulster Park 1,508 02/05/2009 $1,800,000
284 Union Center Rd, Ulster Park 2,033
491 Popletown Rd, Ulster Park 05/12/2010 $685,000
737 Old Post Rd, New Paltz 10/17/2018 $42,000
270-272 Broadway, Port Ewen 5,588 10/03/2008
743 Old Post Rd, New Paltz 2,800 08/08/2017 $1
286 Union Center Rd, Ulster Park
507 Popletown Rd, Ulster Park 3,036 10/24/2016 $1
189 Smith St, Port Ewen 1,756
20 Soper Rd, New Paltz