New York City  »  10470  »  Martha Ave  »  4355 Martha Ave

4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4355 Martha Avenue
Secondary address 353 E 239th St
Neighborhood Woodlawn
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03388-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,785

Lot & Building Information for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 3,862
Building dimensions 25 ft x 73 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) East 239 Street (narrow)
Martha Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Katonah Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 353 E 239th St, Bronx, NY 10470
  • 4355 Garage Martha Ave, Bronx, NY 10470

About 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470?

4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,862 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $72,600, the tax amount paid for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 is $9,216. For the next year, the tax amount for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 is estimated at $9,785.

When was 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 last sold?

4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470 was last sold in 02/19/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2014 - D
12/20/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014120401437001)
01/25/2008 - D
02/06/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008012801603001)
03/10/2007 - D
04/19/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007032100641001)
04/24/2003 - D
06/24/2003 - R
Street Procedure
(2003060900003001)
05/11/2000 - R Agreement
(2160007147816)
05/11/2000 - R Mortgage
(2100007147410)
08/14/1998 - D
09/11/1998 - R
Street Procedure
(2950006259395)
03/20/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2630000828263)
02/28/1992 - R Power of Attorney
(2350000826635)
02/28/1992 - R Mortgage
(2370000826637)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,216
Estimated property tax: $9,785
Tax assessor's market value: $1,210,000
Assessed value: $72,600
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,210,000 $72,600 $46,446 19.843% $9,498 $9,216 -1.37%
2024/25 $1,264,000 $75,840 $46,526 20.085% $9,614 $9,345 +4.47%
2023/24 $1,180,000 $70,800 $44,536 20.085% $9,226 $8,945 +1.58%
2022/23 $1,056,000 $63,360 $43,358 20.309% $9,102 $8,806 +8.00%
2021/22 $1,029,000 $61,740 $40,841 19.963% $8,441 $8,153 +0.68%

Permits for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Woodlawn Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Woodlawn so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Woodlawn and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
306.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$419
-14.2% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & Nereid Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.608
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Katonah Av/E 239 St
Line BX34
Distance (miles) 0.11

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 19 Judith K Weiss 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 628 0.13
P.S. 19 Judith K Weiss 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 628 0.13
St. Barnabas Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 356 0.19
St. Barnabas Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 356 0.19
St. Mark's Lutheran School NR No Private PK-7 99 0.20

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 19 Judith K Weiss 7 Yes Public PK, K-8 628 0.13
St. Barnabas Elementary School NR No Private PK-8 356 0.19
St. Mark's Lutheran School NR No Private PK-7 99 0.20
Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 No Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.48
St Mary School NR No Private PK, K-8 227 0.85

Nearest high schools

St Barnabas High School NR No Private 9-12 217 0.19
Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 No Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.48
Academy for Scholarship and Entreneurship 3 No Public 9-12 398 1.11
The Bronx Preparatory Academy 2 No Public 9-12 387 1.11
New World High School 3 No Public 9-12 297 1.11

Neighbors for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 4355 Martha Avenue, Bronx, NY 10470.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1840 Bathgate Ave, Bronx 4,450 05/25/2006 $200,000
820 1/2 Harding Park, Bronx 1,150 06/26/2025
1026 A Harding Park, Bronx 1,300 04/22/2016 $135,000
1704 Bartow Ave, Bronx 200 04/29/2005
1025 Harding Park, Bronx 07/10/2025 $90,000
39 W Fordham Rd, Bronx 1,692 03/06/2001
1482 Southern Blvd, Bronx 11/16/2018
2776 Tiemann Ave, Bronx 1,506 04/29/2005
2111 Quimby Ave, Bronx 1,500 05/30/2024
1730 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 1,428 07/07/2005
300 Baychester Ave, Bronx 134,100 03/24/2005
1952 Pilgrim Ave, Bronx 1,275 01/20/2022 $550,000
1949 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 2,380 04/06/1994
580 Gerard Ave, Bronx 158,893 09/02/2020 $16,900,000
1525-1527 Jarrett Pl, Bronx 53,285 12/22/2005 $10,430,711
2976 3rd Ave, Bronx 45,227 03/30/2022 $1,000,000
124 I Underhill Ave, Bronx 2,020 07/18/2013 $420,000
510 Craven St, Bronx 08/01/2024 $5,300,000
15 White Plains Rd, Bronx 19,962 07/12/2017