626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 626 Belmont Avenue |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11207 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04030-0010 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 08/12/2024 |
| Purchase price | $604,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,644 |
Lot & Building Information for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,800 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
|
| Building sqft | 1,132 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Combination |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1990 |
| Frontage(s) | Jerome Street (narrow) Belmont Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Sutter Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.23 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.39 Miles |
Other Property Data for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn
626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,132 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $39,300, the tax amount paid for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $4,605. For the next year, the tax amount for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $4,644.
When was 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 08/12/2024 for $604,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,605 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,644 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $655,000 |
| Assessed value: | $39,300 |
Assessment History for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $655,000 | $39,300 | $23,208 | 19.843% | $4,605 | $4,605 | +4.71% |
| 2024/25 | $619,000 | $37,140 | $21,896 | 20.085% | $4,398 | $4,398 | +6.83% |
| 2023/24 | $584,000 | $35,040 | $20,496 | 20.085% | $4,398 | $4,117 | +5.49% |
| 2022/23 | $478,000 | $28,680 | $19,215 | 20.309% | $4,199 | $3,902 | +8.19% |
| 2021/22 | $477,000 | $28,620 | $18,066 | 19.963% | $3,894 | $3,607 | -4.41% |
Permits for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Van Siclen Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.213 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Sutter Av/Jerome St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.075 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 158 Warwick | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 402 | 0.08 |
| Salve Regina Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 412 | 0.29 |
| St. Michael School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.31 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 292 Margaret S Douglas | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 351 | 0.37 |
| Salve Regina Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.31 |
| America Come Back To God Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 66 | 0.33 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W H Maxwell Career and Technical Education High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 408 | 0.53 |
| Followers of Jesus School | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 36 | 0.55 |
| Performing Arts and Technology High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 319 | 0.59 |
| High School For Civil Rights | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 140 | 0.59 |
| Captain Vernon a Richards High School-Fire | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 223 | 0.59 |
Neighbors for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 626 Belmont Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Junius St, Brooklyn | 65,500 | 02/11/2004 | |
| 432 Van Brunt St, Brooklyn | 3,799 | 03/20/2020 | $2,750,000 |
| 274 Quincy St, Brooklyn | 3,120 | 02/10/2020 | $1,375,000 |
| 5909 Preston CT, Brooklyn | 6,525 | 10/11/2019 | $1,320,000 |
| 453 A Pulaski St, Brooklyn | 11/04/1993 | ||
| 157 Snediker Ave, Brooklyn | 10,952 | 03/17/2000 | |
| 419 Louisiana Ave, Brooklyn | 07/18/1991 | ||
| 714 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn | 2,850 | 04/10/2006 | $572,000 |
| 80 Gotham Ave, Brooklyn | 08/20/1992 | ||
| 272 Quincy St, Brooklyn | 3,120 | 08/17/2020 | $1,375,000 |
| 234 A Bay 48 St, Brooklyn | 09/24/1999 | ||
| 50 A Hull St, Brooklyn | 01/14/2025 | ||
| 479 Warwick St, Brooklyn | 05/24/2016 | $110,000 | |
| 428-430 Lake St, Brooklyn | 1,382 | 10/18/1991 | |
| 1229 86th St, Brooklyn | 1,344 | 10/18/1991 | |
| 621 Degraw St, Brooklyn | 20,010 | 05/12/2006 | $10 |
| 422 Van Brunt St, Brooklyn | 07/27/2023 | ||
| 8 Van Brunt St, Brooklyn | 07/27/2023 | ||
| 162 A 27th St, Brooklyn | 1,190 | 03/25/2012 |