New York City  »  10472  »  Rosedale Ave  »  1233 Rosedale Ave

1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1233 Rosedale Avenue
Neighborhood Soundview
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03760-0052

Sales & Tax Overview for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 01/13/2015
Purchase price $470,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,114

Lot & Building Information for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,863
Lot dimensions 28.75 ft x 99.58 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 1,960
Building dimensions 20 ft x 49 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Rosedale Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,240, the tax amount paid for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $7,114. For the next year, the tax amount for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $7,114.

When was 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 01/13/2015 for $470,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2015 $470,000

Title Documents for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2020 - D
03/24/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020031800583001)
01/27/2020 - D
03/24/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020031800583003)
01/27/2020 - D
03/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020031800583002)
01/28/2015 - D
02/13/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015020501496001)
01/13/2015 - D
02/25/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015020300554002)
01/13/2015 - D
02/25/2015 - R
Deed
(2015020300554001)
01/10/2015 - D
02/25/2015 - R
Power of Attorney
(2015020300554003)
08/15/2014 - D
02/25/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015020300554004)
09/10/2009 - D
01/19/2010 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2010011101439001)
08/21/2006 - D
08/30/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006081501530003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,115
Estimated property tax: $7,114
Tax assessor's market value: $654,000
Assessed value: $39,240

Assessment History for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $654,000 $39,240 $35,856 19.843% $7,115 $7,115 +1.23%
2024/25 $669,000 $40,140 $34,992 20.085% $7,028 $7,028 +4.23%
2023/24 $765,000 $45,900 $33,572 20.085% $6,743 $6,743 +4.83%
2022/23 $683,000 $40,980 $31,673 20.309% $6,432 $6,432 +7.84%
2021/22 $632,000 $37,920 $29,880 19.963% $5,965 $5,965 -5.14%

Permits for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/30/2025 Alteration
12/17/2025 Alteration
10/14/2025 Alteration
10/09/2025 Alteration
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1233 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Soundview Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Soundview so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Soundview and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$366,410
22.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$388
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station St Lawrence Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.115
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/Rosedale Av
Line BX4
Distance (miles) 0.033

Schools