New York City  »  10472  »  Rosedale Ave  »  1234 Rosedale Ave

1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1234 Rosedale Avenue
Neighborhood Soundview
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03761-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 12/10/2003
Purchase price $200,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,286

Lot & Building Information for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,405
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 98.74 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,920
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2005
Frontage(s) Rosedale Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.47 Miles
Closest fire station 0.49 Miles

Other Property Data for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,220, the tax amount paid for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $7,286. For the next year, the tax amount for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $7,286.

When was 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold?

1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 04/25/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2003 $200,000

Title Documents for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2025 - D
12/09/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025120900014001)
05/05/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017051001435001)
04/25/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017050801029002)
04/25/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Deed
(2017050801029001)
11/01/2016 - D
11/10/2016 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2016110900298001)
08/11/2006 - D
09/18/2006 - R
Deed
(2006091000110001)
05/23/2006 - D
05/09/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016050501408001)
05/12/2006 - D
05/23/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006051700228001)
04/14/2005 - D
06/07/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006060100372001)
06/04/2004 - R Mortgage
(2004050500967001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,286
Estimated property tax: $7,286
Tax assessor's market value: $787,000
Assessed value: $47,220

Assessment History for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $787,000 $47,220 $36,720 19.843% $7,286 $7,286 +2.62%
2024/25 $830,000 $49,800 $35,352 20.085% $7,100 $7,100 +2.82%
2023/24 $713,000 $42,780 $34,381 20.085% $6,905 $6,905 +4.83%
2022/23 $599,000 $35,940 $32,436 20.309% $6,587 $6,587 +7.83%
2021/22 $592,000 $35,520 $30,600 19.963% $6,109 $6,109 -5.14%

Permits for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/03/2004 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1234 Rosedale Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Soundview Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Soundview so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Soundview and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$366,410
22.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$388
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station St Lawrence Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.1
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/Rosedale Av
Line BX4
Distance (miles) 0.066

Schools

Nearest elementary schools