New York City  »  10472  »  Gleason Ave  »  1817 Gleason Ave

1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1817 Gleason Avenue
Secondary address 1817 Garage Gleason Ave
Neighborhood Soundview
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03764-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 03/24/2006
Purchase price $585,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,487

Lot & Building Information for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,768
Building dimensions 22 ft x 56 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Gleason Avenue (narrow)
Taylor Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Beach Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.51 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1817 Garage Gleason Ave, Bronx, NY 10472
  • 1201 Taylor Ave, Bronx, NY 10472

About 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,380, the tax amount paid for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $7,063. For the next year, the tax amount for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $7,487.

When was 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold?

1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 11/24/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2006 $585,000
08/10/2005 $450,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2025 - D
12/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025120500768002)
11/24/2025 - D
12/08/2025 - R
Deed
(2025120500768001)
12/20/2016 - D
01/10/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017011000669001)
11/05/2013 - D
03/25/2014 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014031700750001)
01/27/2008 - D
02/04/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008012801118001)
01/11/2008 - D
02/04/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008012200302004)
01/11/2008 - D
02/04/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008012200302003)
12/05/2007 - D
02/04/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008012200302002)
07/11/2007 - D
02/04/2008 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2008012200302001)
04/10/2006 - D
04/20/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006041001779001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,064
Estimated property tax: $7,487
Tax assessor's market value: $1,023,000
Assessed value: $61,380

Assessment History for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,023,000 $61,380 $35,597 19.843% $7,064 $7,064 -1.20%
2024/25 $966,000 $57,960 $35,597 20.085% $7,150 $7,150 +0.76%
2023/24 $874,000 $52,440 $35,329 20.085% $7,096 $7,096 +4.83%
2022/23 $852,000 $51,120 $33,330 20.309% $6,769 $6,769 +7.84%
2021/22 $845,000 $50,700 $31,444 19.963% $6,277 $6,277 +0.55%

Permits for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Soundview Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Soundview so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Soundview and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$366,410
22.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$388
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station St Lawrence Ave & Westchester Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.144
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Westchester Av/Thieriot Av
Line BX4
Distance (miles) 0.136

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 47 John Randolph 3 Yes Public K-5 796 0.19
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 178 0.07
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 178 0.07
Holy Family School NR No Private PK-8 255 0.17
Holy Family School NR No Private PK-8 255 0.17

Nearest middle schools

Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 178 0.07
Holy Family School NR No Private PK-8 255 0.17
Pugsley Preparatory Academy 4 No Public 6-8 562 0.41
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 9 No Charter K-8 792 0.44
Jhs 125 Henry Hudson NR No Public 6-8 354 0.44

Nearest high schools

Islamic Leadership School NR No Private 1-10 89 0.45
The Cinema School 4 No Public 9-12 359 0.65
Mott Hall V 5 No Public 6-12 667 0.65
Urban Assembly Charter - Computer Science NR No Charter 9-12 443 0.71
High School Of World Cultures 3 No Public 9-12 340 0.71

Neighbors for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1817 Gleason Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1211 Beach Ave, Bronx 3,534 11/17/2006 $570,000
1231 Beach Ave, Bronx 2,467 04/28/2005
1813 Gleason Ave, Bronx 3,474 04/27/2022 $10
1219 Beach Ave, Bronx 3,726 12/04/2006 $510,000
1247 Beach Ave, Bronx 3,177 01/26/2015 $489,000
1807 Gleason Ave, Bronx 3,404 06/07/1996
1217 Beach Ave, Bronx 3,726 05/14/2007
1221 Beach Ave, Bronx 2,376 10/23/2024
1811 Gleason Ave, Bronx 3,474 03/31/2011 $315,000
1216 Beach Ave, Bronx 1,712 11/13/1997
1237 Beach Ave, Bronx 2,232 03/19/2021 $1,020,000
1213 Beach Ave, Bronx 3,726 10/21/2011 $350,000
1227 Beach Ave, Bronx 3,476 05/03/2000
1229 Beach Ave, Bronx 3,324 07/24/2015
1809 Gleason Ave, Bronx 3,810 02/06/1992
1805 Gleason Ave, Bronx 3,572 10/01/2025 $975,000
1214 Beach Ave, Bronx 1,712 12/10/1985
1815 Gleason Ave, Bronx 3,105 01/29/2024
1803 Gleason Ave, Bronx 3,612 05/17/2023 $750,000
1210 Beach Ave, Bronx 3,348 02/28/2008