New York City  »  11209  »  74th St  »  228 74th St

228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Ridge Terrace Condominium
Primary address 228 74th Street #3B
Neighborhood Bay Ridge
Zip code 11209
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05928-1011

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,520

Lot & Building Information for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 8,000
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) i
Building sqft 989
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 3B

Other Property Data for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209 have?

This Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) located at 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209 has a total of 989 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,346, the tax amount paid for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is $5,520. For the next year, the tax amount for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209 is estimated at $5,520.

When was 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209 last sold?

228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209 was last sold in 02/21/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Find out who owns 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2022 - D
01/19/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022011201322001)
09/03/2021 - D
09/17/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021091400842001)
10/21/2010 - D
11/24/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010110301452003)
10/21/2010 - D
11/24/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010110301452002)
09/23/2010 - D
11/24/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010110301452001)
04/03/2004 - D
10/15/2004 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2004051700379004)
01/23/2003 - D
06/19/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003020401425002)
01/23/2003 - D
06/19/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003020401425001)
05/08/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3950007640995)
04/03/2001 - R Mortgage
(3020007588402)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for Ridge Terrace Condominium - 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, NY 11209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,521
Estimated property tax: $5,520
Tax assessor's market value: $1,089,113
Assessed value: $65,346

Assessment History for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,089,113 $65,346 $27,822 19.843% $5,521 $5,521 -0.45%
2024/25 $860,289 $51,617 $27,612 20.085% $5,546 $5,546 +6.00%
2023/24 $760,313 $45,618 $26,050 20.085% $5,232 $5,232 +4.83%
2022/23 $700,968 $42,058 $24,576 20.309% $4,991 $4,991 +7.85%
2021/22 $627,367 $37,642 $23,185 19.963% $4,628 $4,628 -5.15%

Permits for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 228 74th Street #3B, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bay Ridge Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bay Ridge so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bay Ridge and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$564,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$842
11.9% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 76th St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.251
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/Bay Ridge Py
Line B37
Distance (miles) 0.087

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 102 The Bayview 8 No Public K-5 1,110 0.15
Holy Angels Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 152 0.16
Holy Angels Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 152 0.16
Bay Ridge Preparatory School NR No Private K-12 375 0.24