New York City  »  11231  »  Tompkins Pl  »  27 Tompkins Pl

27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Tompkins Place #B
Neighborhood Cobble Hill
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00326-1002

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,874

Lot & Building Information for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,813
Building class Condo - Residential Unit of 1-3 Unit Building (Original Class 1) (R6) i
Building sqft 2,750
Building dimensions 25 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Basement type Full
Year built 1992
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6
Closest police station 0.23 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # B
Square feet 2,750
Condo complex 300437
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,750 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $210,086, the tax amount paid for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $11,874. For the next year, the tax amount for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $11,874.

When was 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold?

27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 07/14/1993.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/28/2010 - D
07/23/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010070800771001)
04/15/2008 - D
08/07/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008073100333001)
11/17/2006 - D
11/28/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006111700162001)
11/06/2006 - D
11/30/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006111700116001)
10/19/2006 - D
11/14/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006102500358001)
11/04/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3940008950694)
07/12/2002 - R Mortgage
(3440008760744)
09/09/1997 - R Mortgage
(3180005750818)
07/26/1993 - R Mortgage
(3650001788165)
07/14/1993 - R Deed
(3400001785940)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,874
Estimated property tax: $11,874
Tax assessor's market value: $3,501,439
Assessed value: $210,086
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,501,439 $210,086 $59,840 19.843% $12,446 $11,874 -0.42%
2024/25 $3,342,884 $200,573 $59,368 20.085% $12,503 $11,924 +6.31%
2023/24 $2,954,627 $177,277 $55,846 20.085% $11,795 $11,217 +5.16%
2022/23 $2,723,909 $163,435 $52,522 20.309% $11,252 $10,667 +2.23%
2021/22 $2,224,868 $133,492 $52,267 19.963% $10,434 $10,434 -5.14%

Permits for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Tompkins Place #B, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Cobble Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Cobble Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Cobble Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,767,500
17.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,388
10.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & Warren St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G
Distance (miles) 0.219
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Court St/Kane St
Line B57
Distance (miles) 0.053

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Pache Montessori NR No Private PK-K 122 0.04
Pache Montessori NR No Private PK-K 122 0.04
Success Academy Cobble Hill 9 No Charter K-4 401 0.10
P.S. 29 John M Harrigan 9 No Public PK, K-5 721 0.18