New York City  »  11218  »  E 2nd St  »  693 E 2nd St

693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 693 East 2nd Street #93a
Neighborhood Kensington
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05396-1030

Sales & Tax Overview for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/20/2016
Purchase price $360,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,489

Lot & Building Information for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,142
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) i
Building sqft 1,268
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1990
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 93A

Other Property Data for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,518, the tax amount paid for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $4,489. For the next year, the tax amount for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $4,489.

When was 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 05/20/2016 for $360,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2016 $360,000
05/24/2005 $140,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023030300203002)
02/24/2023 - D
03/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023030300203001)
10/31/2016 - D
11/07/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016110400757002)
10/31/2016 - D
11/07/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016110400757001)
05/25/2016 - D
06/10/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016052500759001)
05/20/2016 - D
06/09/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016060201443002)
05/20/2016 - D
06/09/2016 - R
Deed
(2016060201443001)
12/22/2005 - D
01/11/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005122900259001)
12/20/2005 - D
01/11/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2005122800274001)
09/08/2005 - D
09/30/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005092300096001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,489
Estimated property tax: $4,489
Tax assessor's market value: $608,624
Assessed value: $36,518

Assessment History for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $608,624 $36,518 $22,625 19.843% $4,489 $4,489 -0.44%
2024/25 $685,196 $41,112 $22,452 20.085% $4,509 $4,509 +6.00%
2023/24 $605,654 $36,340 $21,182 20.085% $4,254 $4,254 +4.82%
2022/23 $558,457 $33,507 $19,985 20.309% $4,059 $4,059 +7.83%
2021/22 $452,841 $27,170 $18,854 19.963% $3,764 $3,764 -5.14%

Permits for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 693 East 2nd Street #93a, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Kensington Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kensington so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kensington and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$538,380
7.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$740
28.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station McDonald Ave & Ditmas Ave at SE Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.113
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/E 5 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.189

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ohr Halimud - The Multi Sensory Learning Center NR No Private 18 0.15
Mavakshai Hashem NR No Private PK-8 475 0.17
Mavakshai Hashem NR No Private PK-8 475 0.17
Mevakshai Hashem NR No Private PK-8 572 0.17