Nassau County  »  11793  »  Jerusalem Ave  »  2918 Jerusalem Ave

2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh
Zip code 11793
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-H14-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh

Sale date 08/22/2024
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,638

Lot & Building Information for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh

Building sqft 2,153
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.344
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,153 Auto service garage C 1952 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,153 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh

• • Improvements for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh

How many sq. ft. does 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 has a total of 2,153 square feet and a current price per square foot of $603.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793?

2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793 was built in 1952 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $445,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2024 $1,300,000
02/01/2022 $850,000
01/29/2004 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/28/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/25/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/25/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/25/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/25/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/09/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/09/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/21/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/11/2024 - D
03/25/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
08/22/2024 - D
10/21/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh

Access detailed property tax data for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh, NY 11793. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,638
Tax class
Market value $445,500
Assessed value $4,455
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $445,500 $4,455 620.385 $27,638 +0.33%
2025 $456,900 $4,569 602.925 $27,548 +6.73%
2024 $456,870 $4,569 564.906 $25,811 -8.69%
2023 $456,900 $4,569 630.844 $28,268 -6.22%
2022 $456,900 $4,569 659.746 $30,144 -9.13%

Permits for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh

The complete history of permits filed for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,349
Median age 42
Average household income $189,578
Family households 82.3%
Occupied housing units 10,492
Owner occupied units 95.3%
Average number of people per household 3.07
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $667,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $643,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2918 Jerusalem Avenue, Wantagh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation